KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

les souscriptions, avals, acceptations, endos ou acquits d'effets de commerce

English translation: subscriptions, guarantees, endorsements or receipts from negotiable instruments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:souscriptions, avals, acceptations, endos ou acquits d'effets de commerce
English translation:subscriptions, guarantees, endorsements or receipts from negotiable instruments
Entered by: Coquine

04:38 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: les souscriptions, avals, acceptations, endos ou acquits d'effets de commerce
articles of incorporation

TIA; this is the last question!
Coquine
subscriptions, guarantees, endorsements or receipts from negotiable securities
Explanation:
subscriptions, guarantees, endorsements or receipts from negotiable securities

ref: dicos, google research

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 07:36:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot acceptances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 17:43:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taking more time to have another look, the correct definition of effets de commerce apears to be: negotiable instruments.

.. effet de commerce — negotiable instrument. ... valeurs ou titres — securities. ... somme» s’entend également des effets de commerce;. ...
www.gnb.ca/acts/lois/f-11.htm - 101k

surtout sur le droit constitutionnel, le droit bancaire et les effets de commerce. ... d\'expertise
: Constitutional law, law of banking and negotiable instruments. ...
www.law.mcgill.ca/faculty/ bio_display-fr.htm?bio_id=32&state=Print_List - 23k

.. or \" TCN s\") do not belong to the category of negotiable instruments. It would, therefore, be desirable to replace the reference to \"effets de commerce\" in the ...
www.uncitral.org/english/sessions/ unc/unc-34/acn-490e-ad1.pdf - Similar pages

BILL OF SALE
... Bills of Exchange; Daniel, Law of Negotiable Instruments (United itates); Nouguier,
Des leitres de cha-nge et des effets de commerce :France); Thorburn, Bills ...
100.1911encyclopedia.org/B/BI/BILL_OF_SALE.htm - 24k - C

... le transport et la protection d\'argent liquide, d\'effets de commerce ou d ... is the handling, transportation or protection of cash, negotiable instruments or other ...
www.cfc-ccaf.gc.ca/fr/forms_assistance/PDFs/680fe.pdf

UNITED NATIONS CONVENTION ON CONTRACTS FOR
... (d). of stocks, shares, investment securities, negotiable instruments or money;. (e). ... d). de valeurs mobilières, effets de commerce et monnaies;. e). ...
www.lawsite.ca/IAWJ/tradestatutes.htm - 101k - Cached
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the excellent documentation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -2subscriptions, downstreams, acceptances, endorsement or receipts of commercial drafts
Sanaa Omrany
4 -1subscriptions, guarantees, acceptances, endorsements and receipts of trade bills
William Stein
3 -1subscriptions, guarantees, endorsements or receipts from negotiable securities
writeaway
4 -2subscriptions, garanties, acceptances, indorsements or receipts of commercial assets...
gradiva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
subscriptions, downstreams, acceptances, endorsement or receipts of commercial drafts


Explanation:
These are legal idioms used in fixed contracts.....

Merci

Sanaa Omrany
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  William Stein: You are 100% confident that "downstream" is a legal idiom?
12 hrs

disagree  margaret caulfield: "downstream" in law?
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subscriptions, guarantees, endorsements or receipts from negotiable securities


Explanation:
subscriptions, guarantees, endorsements or receipts from negotiable securities

ref: dicos, google research

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 07:36:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot acceptances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 17:43:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taking more time to have another look, the correct definition of effets de commerce apears to be: negotiable instruments.

.. effet de commerce — negotiable instrument. ... valeurs ou titres — securities. ... somme» s’entend également des effets de commerce;. ...
www.gnb.ca/acts/lois/f-11.htm - 101k

surtout sur le droit constitutionnel, le droit bancaire et les effets de commerce. ... d\'expertise
: Constitutional law, law of banking and negotiable instruments. ...
www.law.mcgill.ca/faculty/ bio_display-fr.htm?bio_id=32&state=Print_List - 23k

.. or \" TCN s\") do not belong to the category of negotiable instruments. It would, therefore, be desirable to replace the reference to \"effets de commerce\" in the ...
www.uncitral.org/english/sessions/ unc/unc-34/acn-490e-ad1.pdf - Similar pages

BILL OF SALE
... Bills of Exchange; Daniel, Law of Negotiable Instruments (United itates); Nouguier,
Des leitres de cha-nge et des effets de commerce :France); Thorburn, Bills ...
100.1911encyclopedia.org/B/BI/BILL_OF_SALE.htm - 24k - C

... le transport et la protection d\'argent liquide, d\'effets de commerce ou d ... is the handling, transportation or protection of cash, negotiable instruments or other ...
www.cfc-ccaf.gc.ca/fr/forms_assistance/PDFs/680fe.pdf

UNITED NATIONS CONVENTION ON CONTRACTS FOR
... (d). of stocks, shares, investment securities, negotiable instruments or money;. (e). ... d). de valeurs mobilières, effets de commerce et monnaies;. e). ...
www.lawsite.ca/IAWJ/tradestatutes.htm - 101k - Cached

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the excellent documentation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  William Stein: negotiable securities include stocks and bonds which have nothing to do with trade bills
9 hrs
  -> indeed-term seems to be negotiable instruments, not securities

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
subscriptions, garanties, acceptances, indorsements or receipts of commercial assets...


Explanation:
Aval is not downstream in this context.

gradiva
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  William Stein: Assets include everything owned by the company and is much too broad
6 hrs

disagree  margaret caulfield: also "endorsements", not "indorsements"
8 hrs
  -> you are right, I hate when I do that!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subscriptions, guarantees, acceptances, endorsements and receipts of trade bills


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - droit
droit commercial
- finance
banque


français


effets de commerce n. m. pl.
Équivalent(s) English trade bills



Définition :
Sont compris sous la dénomination générale d'effets de commerce : la lettre de change ou traite, le billet à ordre, le warrant, le chèque.


Note(s) :
Les effets de commerce sont en général domiciliés chez un banquier. Pour rendre plus sûr le paiement à échéance, la traite est souvent revêtue d'une acceptation ou d'un aval.





William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: are you sure trade bills is correct in this case?
7 mins
  -> Well, that is the translation of "effets de commerces"...