KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

contestation en bloc

English translation: blanket denial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contestation en bloc
English translation:blanket denial
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

11:42 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: contestation en bloc
I understand the general meaning, but can't find the right legalese expression in English. Context:

Une contestation en bloc est procéduralement inopérante (SJ 1983 page 13).

La seule contestation en bloc de l'intimée a la teneur suivante:

I understand it to mean that the plaintiff is complaining tat the defendant has provided a vague/generic answer to a highly specific question.

TIA,

Martin
Martin Perazzo
Spain
blanket challenge
Explanation:
You might find something you can use in this.

State Asks Federal Judge to Dismiss Blanket Primary Challenge
State Asks Federal Judge to Dismiss Blanket Primary Challenge OLYMPIA - The Attorney
General's Office today asked a federal judge to dismiss a case brought by ...
www.wa.gov/ago/releases/rel_primary_112901.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 12:31:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daily Briefing March 13, 2001 Bush outsourcing plan may ...
... Those who have tried to file challenges in the past have been rebuffed, so why
bother.” In 1999, the council sent a blanket challenge to OMB complaining ...
www.csa-dc.org/press_shop/news/govexec_3_13_01.htm

Government Executive Magazine - 11/12/99 Challenges to agency job ...
... PSC did not submit individual agency challenges, but instead sent a blanket challenge
to Office of Management and Budget Director Jacob Lew complaining about ...
www.govexec.com/dailyfed/1199/111299k1.htm

AND MOST OF ALL THIS ONE:

[PDF]SUPREME COURT OF LOUISIANA No. 99-C-3605 DAVID G. ADKINS versus ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... RS 18:1315(B). The defendants contend that Mr. Browne\'s \"blanket challenge\"
was insufficient and that he should have individualized his challenges. ...
www.lasc.org/opinions/2000/99c3605.opn.pdf
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2blanket challengemckinnc
4overall objection
Francis MARC
4general plea of not guilty
William Stein
3general denial / traverse
Peter Freckleton
2outright rebuttalxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overall objection


Explanation:
DOC]NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... s. Next, she argues, defendant waived any overall objection to the declarations
by objecting below only to specific portions of particular declarations. ...
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/opinions/nonpub/H023113.DOC - Pages similaires

E Law: REFUSAL TO CONSENT TO TREATMENT ON RELIGIOUS GROUNDS - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Counsel for the defendant argued that there were risks inherent in the use of ... to
consider the law applicable to the situation of an overall objection to the ...
www.murdoch.edu.au/elaw/issues/v2n2/kee221.html - 73k - 8 jul 2003


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general plea of not guilty


Explanation:
"contestation" usually means challenging a verdict or an accusation. Denying all the charges is a "general plea of not guilty". According to your comment, it would mean here that the prosecutor is not satisfied because the defendant is denying the charges overall instead of specifically.

See the note at the bottom:

1 / 1


Domaine(s) : - droit


français


dénégation de culpabilité n. f.
terme normalisé par l’Office de la langue française Équivalent(s) English plea of not guilty



Définition :
Réponse de l'accusé à un chef d'accusation, consistant à nier sa culpabilité à l'infraction qui lui est imputée.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
contestation de l'accusation n. f.

terme(s) à éviter
plaidoyer de non-culpabilité

Note(s) :
Le terme contestation de l'accusation peut également être utilisé en ce sens. Éviter l'expression plaidoyer de non-culpabilité, un plaidoyer étant l'exposé oral des prétentions d'un plaideur.




It would help a lot if you included the paragraph after the colon (teneur suivante:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 11:55:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rv Harding and M\'Alister, 1825
... property of Dr. Redfern. The prisoners put in a plea of Former Acquittal,
and also a general plea of Not Guilty. After hearing the ...
www.law.mq.edu.au/scnsw/html/ r_v_harding_and_m_alister__182.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

State v. Schmidt
... The motion for continuance was denied, and this forms the subject of the first bill of exceptions. The defendant was tried on a general plea of not guilty. ...
www.sodomy.org/laws/louisiana/state_v_schmidt.html - 10k -


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: how ever did you arrive at general plea of not guilty in this context?
5 hrs
  -> As I explained above.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
outright rebuttal


Explanation:
this rings a large bell

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general denial / traverse


Explanation:
i.e. the party baldly pleads something like "the defendant denies all of the plaintiff's allegations",
without condescending to particulars.

Example in site below : "a defence can no longer be a general denial to stonewall the claim. It must be specific in stating the allegations denied (giving reasons and the defendant's version of events), admitted, or requiring proof on the part of the claimant"


    Reference: http://www.hsj.co.uk/collections/law11.htm
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blanket challenge


Explanation:
You might find something you can use in this.

State Asks Federal Judge to Dismiss Blanket Primary Challenge
State Asks Federal Judge to Dismiss Blanket Primary Challenge OLYMPIA - The Attorney
General's Office today asked a federal judge to dismiss a case brought by ...
www.wa.gov/ago/releases/rel_primary_112901.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 12:31:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daily Briefing March 13, 2001 Bush outsourcing plan may ...
... Those who have tried to file challenges in the past have been rebuffed, so why
bother.” In 1999, the council sent a blanket challenge to OMB complaining ...
www.csa-dc.org/press_shop/news/govexec_3_13_01.htm

Government Executive Magazine - 11/12/99 Challenges to agency job ...
... PSC did not submit individual agency challenges, but instead sent a blanket challenge
to Office of Management and Budget Director Jacob Lew complaining about ...
www.govexec.com/dailyfed/1199/111299k1.htm

AND MOST OF ALL THIS ONE:

[PDF]SUPREME COURT OF LOUISIANA No. 99-C-3605 DAVID G. ADKINS versus ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... RS 18:1315(B). The defendants contend that Mr. Browne\'s \"blanket challenge\"
was insufficient and that he should have individualized his challenges. ...
www.lasc.org/opinions/2000/99c3605.opn.pdf

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
29 mins

neutral  William Stein: The only reference in a legal context shows the term in parentheses (which means it is not a standard legal term)
1 hr

agree  writeaway
4 hrs