KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

établissement public industriel et commercial (EPIC)

English translation: state-funded industrial and commercial establishment


13:40 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: établissement public industriel et commercial (EPIC)
établissement public industriel et commercial (EPIC)
Gala
English translation:state-funded industrial and commercial establishment
Explanation:
or
publicly owned industrial/commercial establishment

Termium:

1. Domaine(s)
– Commercial Establishments
Domaine(s)
– Établissements commerciaux
state-funded industrial and commercial establishment Source CORRECT, FRANCE
Source: [http://www.recherche.gouv.fr/english/sigle.htm]. (20020705)




publicly owned industrial/commercial establishment Source CORRECT, FRANCE établissement public à caractère industriel et commercial Source CORRECT, MASC, FRANCE

EPIC Source CORRECT, MASC, FRANCE DEF – Statut d'entreprise publique semi-autonome. Source

CONT – [...] Il y a bien longtemps que la SNCF n'avait pu afficher des résultats positifs [...] la nouvelle société [...] avec un statut d'Epic [...] n'avait jamais été bénéficiaire [...]. Source
2002-07-24
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2state-funded industrial and commercial establishmentHelen D. Elliot
5state industrial and commercial enterprisemargaret caulfield
5industrial and commercial public undertakingxxxCMJ_Trans
4commercial and industrial state-run body
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial and industrial state-run body


Explanation:
Once again, leave the French with an explanation in brackets:
Workforce elections held at La Poste and France Télécom
... capital held by the state; while La Poste is a commercial and industrial state-run
body (établissement public à caractère industriel et commercial, EPIC). ...
www.eiro.eurofound.ie/2000/11/Feature/FR0011106F.html

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
industrial and commercial public undertaking


Explanation:
dixit Eurodicautom
I would tend to say "public industrial and commercial underatking" but....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state industrial and commercial enterprise


Explanation:
That's my humble opinion

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
state-funded industrial and commercial establishment


Explanation:
or
publicly owned industrial/commercial establishment

Termium:

1. Domaine(s)
– Commercial Establishments
Domaine(s)
– Établissements commerciaux
state-funded industrial and commercial establishment Source CORRECT, FRANCE
Source: [http://www.recherche.gouv.fr/english/sigle.htm]. (20020705)




publicly owned industrial/commercial establishment Source CORRECT, FRANCE établissement public à caractère industriel et commercial Source CORRECT, MASC, FRANCE

EPIC Source CORRECT, MASC, FRANCE DEF – Statut d'entreprise publique semi-autonome. Source

CONT – [...] Il y a bien longtemps que la SNCF n'avait pu afficher des résultats positifs [...] la nouvelle société [...] avec un statut d'Epic [...] n'avait jamais été bénéficiaire [...]. Source
2002-07-24

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 days

agree  French Foodie: in the hope that the robot will now close this question :-)
1226 days