KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

les Acheteurs (stipulants)

English translation: stipulator


16:30 Jul 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: les Acheteurs (stipulants)
It is the translaiton of the word "stipulants" that I need here.

Arbitration award on whether a guarantee was given or not.

"L'article 3.13 de la Convention est un cautionnement des obligations de XXX vis-à-vis de YYY, promise par les vendeurs au bénéfice de YYY dans le cadre d'une stipulation pour autrui conclue avec les Acheteurs. Dès lors, les Acheteurs (stipulants) ont une action en exécution de la promesse souscrite par les Vendeurs (promettants.)"
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:stipulator
Explanation:
Ole Lando
... may require performance by the seller of his obligations unless the buyer has resorted ... standard
terms tend to be one-sided; one party (the stipulator), who is ...
www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/lando1.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Ole Lando
... As a result, CISG Article 46 [page 350] gives the buyer the right to require ... But
standard terms tend to be one sided; one party (the Stipulator) - often the ...
www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/lando.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages



On définit ainsi la stipulation pour autrui : la stipulation pour autrui est une opération à trois personnes en vertu de laquelle une partie, appelée stipulant (le détaillant), convient avec une deuxième, appelée promettant (le tiers acquéreur de l'exemplaire), que cette dernière effectuera une prestation au profit d'une troisième, que l'on appelle le tiers bénéficiaire (l'auteur et l'éditeur).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 18:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Buyers (the Stipulators)
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thank you
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stipulator
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1(candidate) Buyersuparis


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(candidate) Buyers


Explanation:
The idea being no doubt that the deal hasn't been concluded yet, so to keep it precise, you can't talk about "Buyers" per se.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 21:52:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take back my (candidate) Buyers.
Hadn\'t looked at your context carefully (\"stipulation pour autrui\") - sorry about that.

Trust JLDSF (below) on this one and go for \"stipulator\" - the French text he mentions was translated by a law firm.



uparis
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: so would "potential buyers" suit?
1 min
  -> Note that I was wrong with that term here, but "candidate" implies not all CAN buy (selective or limited offer), whereas "potential" simply implies they MIGHT (or not) buy

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stipulator


Explanation:
Ole Lando
... may require performance by the seller of his obligations unless the buyer has resorted ... standard
terms tend to be one-sided; one party (the stipulator), who is ...
www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/lando1.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Ole Lando
... As a result, CISG Article 46 [page 350] gives the buyer the right to require ... But
standard terms tend to be one sided; one party (the Stipulator) - often the ...
www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/lando.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages



On définit ainsi la stipulation pour autrui : la stipulation pour autrui est une opération à trois personnes en vertu de laquelle une partie, appelée stipulant (le détaillant), convient avec une deuxième, appelée promettant (le tiers acquéreur de l'exemplaire), que cette dernière effectuera une prestation au profit d'une troisième, que l'on appelle le tiers bénéficiaire (l'auteur et l'éditeur).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 18:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Buyers (the Stipulators)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Thank you
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uparis
2 hrs
  -> merci bien

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 days
  -> merci Yolanda