KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

contrat de séquestre

English translation: Escrow contract or sequestration of property pending litigation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrat de séquestre
English translation:Escrow contract or sequestration of property pending litigation
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:14 Jul 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: contrat de séquestre
A document that had to be provided at a closing for the sale of real property
RAZ
Escrow contract or [Frenchified version] sequestration of property pending litigation
Explanation:
If you type a chunk of the text below into google, you'll find the translation of the French Civil Code whence it springs. :)

Conventional sequestration is a deposit made by one or more persons of a thing in dispute, in the hands of a third person, who binds himself to restore it, after the litigation terminated, to the person to whom the right to obtain it shall be adjudged.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 21:47:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

escrow is the concept in English, so you can decide because we don\'t have this necessarily with a sale of property here except under special circumstances....

escrow just means a third party holds it until the legal battles are over....and it\'s not just used for escrow accounts...:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks for all the details.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Escrow contract or [Frenchified version] sequestration of property pending litigationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Escrow agreement
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Escrow contract or [Frenchified version] sequestration of property pending litigation


Explanation:
If you type a chunk of the text below into google, you'll find the translation of the French Civil Code whence it springs. :)

Conventional sequestration is a deposit made by one or more persons of a thing in dispute, in the hands of a third person, who binds himself to restore it, after the litigation terminated, to the person to whom the right to obtain it shall be adjudged.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 21:47:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

escrow is the concept in English, so you can decide because we don\'t have this necessarily with a sale of property here except under special circumstances....

escrow just means a third party holds it until the legal battles are over....and it\'s not just used for escrow accounts...:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks for all the details.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: sequestration as in my legal book
24 mins

agree  writeaway
27 mins

agree  VRN
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Beautifully put, as ever, Jane!
4 hrs
  -> Thanx, Dusty....cheers

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Escrow agreement


Explanation:
An Escrow agreement is an agreement between Buyer and Seller as to the disposition of a cash deposit or down payment on the purchase of a home or other real estate.

http://www.audrie.com/Escrow_agreement.htm

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108