ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

déclaration d'honneur

English translation: affidavit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déclaration sur l'honneur
English translation:affidavit
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:04 Aug 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / court docs: affidavits/ affirmations
French term or phrase: déclaration d'honneur
U.S. English only

Context: list of exhibits to application for reduction in spousal support under U.S. divorce decree
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
declaration on one's honour
Explanation:
or 'declaration on one's honour'. A declaration is a formal written statement, resembling an affidavit but not notarized or sworn to, that attests to facts known by the declarant (Black's Law Dictionary". For example, to obtain a carte de séjour in France, the supporting documents normally have to be stamped by a French Consulate, but for a EU or Icelandic national 'a statement on one's honour is enough' ['une déclaration sur l'honneur suffit'].
In a tender document, under anti-corruption rules, a 'declaration on one's honour' is required; if it is found to be false, the sanctions specified will be imposed.
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Chose this as most helpful because of explanation's mention of "sanctions."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3affidavitJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1affidavitxxxsarahl
4declaration on one's honour
Lanna Castellano
3 +1solemn declaration
NatalieD
3sworn statement
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sworn statement


Explanation:
I think it is more often "déclaration sur l'honneur"

Assistance to Canadians - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Canada;; Déclaration sur l’honneur (sworn statement) replacing
certificate of non-bankruptcy or a police clearance. PACS (Pacte ...
www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/canadaeuropa/ france/consulaire/legal-en.asp - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]TABLE DES MATIERES
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Attestation certifying that military service is voluntary and not compulsory
in Canada; • Déclaration sur l’honneur (sworn statement) replacing a ...
www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/canadaeuropa/ france/consulaire/guide-en.PDF
... Sworn statement of resources and social cover (a sample is supplied ... Déclaration
sur l’honneur de ressources et de couverture sociale (modèle fourni en ...
nte-serveur.univ-lyon1.fr/pul/francais/ pul/actualites/VivreaLyon.pdf


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
affidavit


Explanation:
I would NOT use sworn statement but rather affidavit....an assertion that is given

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
58 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affidavit


Explanation:
declaration sur l'honneur is just a
signed statement, not notarized.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déclaration d\'honneur
solemn declaration


Explanation:
solemn oath = serment sur l'honneur (R & C Super Senior)

so solemn declaration could be it.

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
38 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déclaration d\'honneur
declaration on one's honour


Explanation:
or 'declaration on one's honour'. A declaration is a formal written statement, resembling an affidavit but not notarized or sworn to, that attests to facts known by the declarant (Black's Law Dictionary". For example, to obtain a carte de séjour in France, the supporting documents normally have to be stamped by a French Consulate, but for a EU or Icelandic national 'a statement on one's honour is enough' ['une déclaration sur l'honneur suffit'].
In a tender document, under anti-corruption rules, a 'declaration on one's honour' is required; if it is found to be false, the sanctions specified will be imposed.



    Reference: http://pee.ouvaton.org
Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Chose this as most helpful because of explanation's mention of "sanctions."