ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

AMS (abrev.)

English translation: Aerospace Material Specification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:AMS (abrev.)
English translation:Aerospace Material Specification
Entered by: mchd

01:42 Aug 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / official report
French term or phrase: AMS (abrev.)
…problème pour lequel une AMS a été introduit (AMS 082.121.1 qui concerne…

From an official-sounding helicopter accident report.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
Norme
Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une norme publiée par la SAE (Society of Automotive Engineers).
Je rencontre souvent ce type de numérotation de norme "AMS ..." pour les domaines de l'aéronautique.
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Normemchd
5 +1AMS = AERONAUTICAL MOBILE SERVICEBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AMS = AERONAUTICAL MOBILE SERVICE


Explanation:
AMS = AERONAUTICAL MOBILE SERVICE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-08 02:03:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A moins qu\'il s\'agisse (difficile à deviner sans plus de contexte) que suite à l\'accident, on ait introduit un système de communication AMS, (explication ci dessous). Dans ce cas l\'abbréviation en Anglais sera MSA.

multiple services autoswitch

Abrév.
MSA


autocommutateur MultiServices n m
Au-delà des services classiques de téléphonie, il est possible, suivant les constructeurs, de disposer d\'une messagerie vocale, d\'un annuaire téléphonique électronique, de connexions de terminaux informatiques, ....

Abrév.
AMS

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille: with the second guess
27 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Norme


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une norme publiée par la SAE (Society of Automotive Engineers).
Je rencontre souvent ce type de numérotation de norme "AMS ..." pour les domaines de l'aéronautique.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 197
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams: Aerospace Material Specification
4 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Please enter "Aerospace Material Specification" in the glossary, if the robot gets around to grading this KudoZ. MTIA. Yolanda.
67 days
  -> Thanks for advice !