ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

"parts bénéficiares"

English translation: participating shares

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parts bénéficiaires
English translation:participating shares

15:30 Oct 13, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Corporate law
French term or phrase: "parts bénéficiares"
Titres d'actions, obligations, droites de suscription
Fer
participating shares
Explanation:
you have posted this in two places...I think

this is called participating shares

the SEC recognizes this term

American Depositary Shares, each representing one Ordinary Sharenominal value e 3.82 per share . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .New York Stock ExchangeOrdinary Shares, nominal value e 3.82 per share* . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .New York Stock ExchangeGuarantee of 81⁄8% Cumulative Preference Shares of Aventis Overseas Ltd . .New York Stock ExchangeSecurities registered or to be registered pursuant to Section 12(g) of the Act:American Depositary Shares, each representing one quarter of a Participating Share Series A par value e 70.89per share.**Securities for which there is a reporting obligation pursuant to Section 15(d) of the Act: None(*)Listed not for trading or quotation purposes, but only in connection with the registration of the American Depositary Shares pursuant tothe requirements of the Securities and Exchange Commission.(**)The American Depositary Shares representing Participating Shares Series A were removed from listing and registration on the New YorkStock Exchange effective July 31, 1995.Indicate the number of outstanding shares of each of the issuer’s classes of capital or common stock as ofthe close of the period covered by the annual report:Ordinary Shares, nominal value g 3.82 per Share: 799,474,490Indicate by check mark whether the registrant: (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that theregistrant was required to file such reports) and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90days.Yes No Indicate by check mark which financial statement item the registrant has elected to follow.Item 17 Item 18
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 2
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you. Sorry for having posted such word twice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1participating sharesJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2founder's shares/stock
Francis MARC
4rights to participating in profits
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
founder's shares/stock


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Stock Exchange
Domaine(s)
  – Bourse

founders' shares Source
CORRECT, PLUR

founders' stock Source
CORRECT

DEF – Shares subscribed by the
original owners of a business.
Source

OBS – "Founders' stock
(shares)" and "promoters' stock
(shares)" are defined in the same
way, except reference is made to
"founders' stock" being used
primarily in English finance and
"promoters' stock" being
American usage. Source

OBS – Bien que le terme «parts
bénéficiaires» soit donné comme
synonyme de «parts de
fondateur» dans la plupart des
sources consultées, celui-ci
n'est qu'un type de parts
bénéficiaires. Source



promoters' shares Source
CORRECT, PLUR

promoters' stock Source
CORRECT

actions de fondateur
Source CORRECT, FÉM, PLUR

actions de promoteur Source
CORRECT, FÉM, PLUR

parts de fondateur Source
CORRECT, FÉM, PLUR

parts de promoteur

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Liotard
13 mins

agree  Lanna Castellano
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rights to participating in profits


Explanation:
"Founder's shares" is too narrow. It refers to stock issued to the founders of the company. That would not include bonds (obligations) and I don't see how you could subscribe to them later either.

Domaine(s) : - finance


français


droits de participation aux bénéfices n. m. pl.
Équivalent(s) English rights to participating in profits




Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
parts bénéficiaires n. f. pl.



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participating shares


Explanation:
you have posted this in two places...I think

this is called participating shares

the SEC recognizes this term

American Depositary Shares, each representing one Ordinary Sharenominal value e 3.82 per share . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .New York Stock ExchangeOrdinary Shares, nominal value e 3.82 per share* . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .New York Stock ExchangeGuarantee of 81⁄8% Cumulative Preference Shares of Aventis Overseas Ltd . .New York Stock ExchangeSecurities registered or to be registered pursuant to Section 12(g) of the Act:American Depositary Shares, each representing one quarter of a Participating Share Series A par value e 70.89per share.**Securities for which there is a reporting obligation pursuant to Section 15(d) of the Act: None(*)Listed not for trading or quotation purposes, but only in connection with the registration of the American Depositary Shares pursuant tothe requirements of the Securities and Exchange Commission.(**)The American Depositary Shares representing Participating Shares Series A were removed from listing and registration on the New YorkStock Exchange effective July 31, 1995.Indicate the number of outstanding shares of each of the issuer’s classes of capital or common stock as ofthe close of the period covered by the annual report:Ordinary Shares, nominal value g 3.82 per Share: 799,474,490Indicate by check mark whether the registrant: (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that theregistrant was required to file such reports) and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90days.Yes No Indicate by check mark which financial statement item the registrant has elected to follow.Item 17 Item 18
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 2


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thank you. Sorry for having posted such word twice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIain Neilson
16 mins
  -> Thanx Iain