KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

marché à cadre de commande

English translation: <command box> contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marché à cadre de commande
English translation:<command box> contract
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

15:32 Nov 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / software licensing agreement
French term or phrase: marché à cadre de commande
This is on an order form that I'm translating along with a software licensing agreement. It's not a template, as it's partially filled out. The term appears all by itself under the heading "OBJET DU MARCHE ET CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES D'EXECUTION."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
<command box> contract
Explanation:
Je m'excuse de vous écrire en français dans cette paire, mais j'aurai plus de facilité à m'expliquer. Est-ce possible que le formulaire que vous traduisez contient des macros et que "cadre de commande" indique la présence d'une liste déroulante dans le formulaire, qui offrirait différents choix à la personne qui remplit le formulaire, pour lui permettre de compléter le type de marché

ex.: marché à forfait/marché à prix coûtant/marché à prix unitaire, etc.

Si c'est le cas, je ne suis vraiment pas certaine de la traduction proposée, mais j'espère que ceci vous mettra sur la bonne piste.
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
mon doc source étant sur copie papier, je ne peux pas vérifer la présence d'un macro mais.. c'est logique, et merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5standing order / blanket order / blanket purchasing agreement / Master Contract for Order Placement
Yolanda Broad
4pls see in the lower box
ttagir
2contract held in reserve for future order
lenkl
2<command box> contract
NatalieD


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pls see in the lower box


Explanation:
As far I can see, this means "pass/go to the command board/schedule"
As for the header OBJET DU MARCHE ET CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES D'EXECUTION it seemingly means the working object / subject and general characteristics of execution.
Well, if I understand correctly your aim of work, then it can be a software controlling something. Therefore in their order they wish to know what is an object which should be controlled over or treated by means of that software, or what is the objective of ordering that software.
Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
what?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: what?

1 day11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contract held in reserve for future order


Explanation:
The phrase is very unusual; the only Google match I could find (with "contrat" in place of "marché") gives "contrats en vivier" as an equivalent; this would refer to contracs or bids held in reserve (i.e. submitted but not awarded) or in abeyance.
I'm not sure that this is of much help and you may want to check with the client.

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
<command box> contract


Explanation:
Je m'excuse de vous écrire en français dans cette paire, mais j'aurai plus de facilité à m'expliquer. Est-ce possible que le formulaire que vous traduisez contient des macros et que "cadre de commande" indique la présence d'une liste déroulante dans le formulaire, qui offrirait différents choix à la personne qui remplit le formulaire, pour lui permettre de compléter le type de marché

ex.: marché à forfait/marché à prix coûtant/marché à prix unitaire, etc.

Si c'est le cas, je ne suis vraiment pas certaine de la traduction proposée, mais j'espère que ceci vous mettra sur la bonne piste.


NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360
Grading comment
mon doc source étant sur copie papier, je ne peux pas vérifer la présence d'un macro mais.. c'est logique, et merci !

1255 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standing order / blanket order / blanket purchasing agreement / Master Contract for Order Placement


Explanation:
See this answer: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/809854


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/809854
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547