KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

apposition

English translation: (trademark) affixing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:apposition
English translation:(trademark) affixing
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

06:03 Nov 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / software licensing
French term or phrase: apposition
IN the general terms & conditions of a software licensing contract is the following: "Cette propriété s'entend pour une durée illimitée, sur tous territoires et pour tous les droits qui y sont attachés, notamment les droit d'utilisation, de reproduction, de représentation, de fabrication, d'apposition, de traduction, d'adaptation et d'exploitation.."
Is it something to do with signing/sealing or something different?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
trademark affixing
Explanation:
This one was a hard one to pin down (still is).
Eurodicautum gives 'affixing of (community) trademark'
This site is also interesting but is only in FR/NL
http://www.microsoft.com/belux/fr/piracy/law/marks.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/belux/nl/piracy/law/marks.asp
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
Yes - I think so too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1appendingpascie
5affixationxxx00000000
4trademark affixing
Abdellatif Bouhid
4merge
lenkl
3trademarking
lenkl


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appending


Explanation:
legal term for a signature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 07:02:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. To hang or attach to, as by a string, so that the thing is suspended; as, a seal appended to a record; the inscription was appended to the column.

2. To add, as an accessory to the principal thing; to annex; as, notes appended to this chapter.


pascie
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech: cela me semble logique
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trademarking


Explanation:
I'm a little hesitant because I think it should read "apposition de qqch." and the term alone doesn't mean much. Given your context, however, I assume it refers to a prohibition against putting a trademark on the software. You can find this use of the term in connection with Open Source software at http://www.inms.sgdg.org/liste/199911/msg00077.html

This does not have to do with "apposition des scellés" or "apposition de la signature"


lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pascie: le texte mentionne les droits d'apposition
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merge


Explanation:
Sorry I'm giving two suggestions here, but I thought some more about this matter and I now believe that this refers to the right to merge the software with another. It is a term found in software licensing agreements:

This software and associated documentation files (the "Software"), may not be used, copied, modified, merged, published, distributed, sublicensed, and/or sold ...
www.terascale.net/pmo/doc/html/uMeshPackage_8cc.html

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trademark affixing


Explanation:
This one was a hard one to pin down (still is).
Eurodicautum gives 'affixing of (community) trademark'
This site is also interesting but is only in FR/NL
http://www.microsoft.com/belux/fr/piracy/law/marks.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/belux/nl/piracy/law/marks.asp

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Yes - I think so too.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affixation


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 8 mins (2003-11-03 17:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Affixation of copyright notice(s) and enforcement of Owners\' rights under applicable
copyright laws is not an admission of the intention to or fact of ...
www.innosys.com/Site_License.pdf

Trademark Law Glossary
Affixation Requirement
One of the elements that must be present in order to demonstrate that a mark is used in commerce, which is the fundamental requirement for the acquisition of rights in a mark. For a trademark to be \"affixed\" to goods, the mark should ideally be either placed on the goods themselves, or on their containers or attached tags or labels. The affixation requirement for goods may also be satisfied if the mark is prominently featured on a conspicuous display associated with the goods. If none of the above are practicable, the mark may be used on documents associated with the sale of the goods as a last resort. For services, a trademark is \"affixed\" if it is used in the sale or advertising of the services, as long as it is used in direct and explicit reference to the services provided.
http://www.marklaw.com/trademark-glossary/A-C.htm#Affixation...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 9 mins (2003-11-03 17:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conditioning copyright protection on the affixation of copyright notices and/or registration ...
www.ladas.com/NII/CopyrightNoticeRegis.html

xxx00000000
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pascie: affixing rights
49 mins