KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

instance au principal

English translation: primary contestation


08:39 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: instance au principal
XXX peut, même en cas de i.a.p., sous condition de YYY, demander mainlevée [d'une hypotheque]
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:primary contestation
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5principal proceedings
Yolanda Broad
3primary contestation
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primary contestation


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
thanks

165 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
principal proceedings


Explanation:
Instance = court; tribunal; level of proceedings; (first or last) instance; authority; level of jurisdiction; proceedings.
(Source: The Council of Europe French-English Legal dictionary, F.H.S. Bridge, 1994)

"Au principal" = in the main proceedings; on the merits. [Op. cit.]

In your case, the "instance" refers to *proceedings*, since it is accompanied by "au principal"

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547