KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

tenue en délibéré

English translation: reserved (for) judgement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tenue en délibéré
English translation:reserved (for) judgement
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

10:01 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: tenue en délibéré
en cette cause tenue en délibéré le 25 septembre 2003, le Tribunal prononce le jugement suivant
bewley
(case) reserved for judgement/adjourned into chambers for judges' deliberation/
Explanation:
Cause tenue seems to be connected with mise en delibere: FHS Bridge> withdrawal to deliberate; reserved judgment.
Proced. admin, civ, penal: 'phase de l'instance au cours de laquelle ... les magistrats se concertent avant de rendre leur decision a la majorite. Le delibere est toujours secret.' Lexique de termes juridiques, Dalloz, Paris.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(case) reserved for judgement/adjourned into chambers for judges' deliberation/xxxKirstyMacC
4held
laura rutigliano
4held in camera
Abdellatif Bouhid
3by the jury's recommendation..., the court...
Emérentienne


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
held


Explanation:
simplement

laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tenue en délibéré
by the jury's recommendation..., the court...


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(case) reserved for judgement/adjourned into chambers for judges' deliberation/


Explanation:
Cause tenue seems to be connected with mise en delibere: FHS Bridge> withdrawal to deliberate; reserved judgment.
Proced. admin, civ, penal: 'phase de l'instance au cours de laquelle ... les magistrats se concertent avant de rendre leur decision a la majorite. Le delibere est toujours secret.' Lexique de termes juridiques, Dalloz, Paris.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD: reserved for judgement
5 hrs

agree  mwatchorn: reserved judgement
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenue en délibéré
held in camera


Explanation:
in camera
adv or adj.
[New Latin, literally, in a chamber]
In private; esp In a judge's chambers (the judge reviewed the sensitive material in camera) (an in camera proceeding)

Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law 1996

in opposition to : open court

It is also said when whole proceedings are held with the public excluded (French: huis clos)

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390