KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

cantonnement

English translation: segregation (of assets, funds, etc.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cantonnement
English translation:segregation (of assets, funds, etc.)
Entered by: lenkl

13:02 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: cantonnement
attendu que la demanderesse sollicite l'autorisation d'exécution provisoire du présent jugement, nonobstant tous recours et sans caution, ainsi qu'à l'exécution de tout cantonnement
bewley
segregation
Explanation:
"Cantonnement" often refers to the segregation of assets (as in bankruptcy proceedings, for instance), although I don't know that it would fit here. It would be helpful to have a bit more of the sentence and some context.
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1To help
SGGT
4(enforcement of) restriction of the execution levied to the size of the claimxxxKirstyMacC
3segregation
lenkl


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(enforcement of) restriction of the execution levied to the size of the claim


Explanation:
lit. a 'fetter on execution' by scale-down or narrowing of the scope of the execution levied. Seems to have been abolished in France:-

Matiere: voie de l'execution> procedure diligentee pour obtenir la reduction de l'etendue d'une saisie-arret au montant de la creance ... La loi du 9 juillet 1991... a supprime cette procedure..' Le Droit de A a Z, Dictionnaire Juridique Pratique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 13:57:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Restriction by the court of a mortgage etc. to part only of the property by which it is guaranteed (secured?)\': FHS Bridge, Council of Europe FRE>ENG Legal Dict.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To help


Explanation:
Je n'ai pas la traduction, mais voici une
Définition :
Procédure permettant à un débiteur de limiter les effets d'une saisie-arrêt au montant de sa dette.

SGGT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenkl: segregation of assets; may not be applicable here
8 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
36 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
segregation


Explanation:
"Cantonnement" often refers to the segregation of assets (as in bankruptcy proceedings, for instance), although I don't know that it would fit here. It would be helpful to have a bit more of the sentence and some context.

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827
Grading comment
many thanks