KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

subrogé à concurrence de

English translation: subrogated up to the amount of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:subrogé à concurrence de
English translation:subrogated up to the amount of
Entered by: Jennifer Thomas

17:27 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contract clause, subrogation
French term or phrase: subrogé à concurrence de
Assistance Agreement for vehicle breakdown recovery. Here's the whole clause, entitled "Subrogation".

XYZ ASSISTANCE est subrogée à concurrence des indemnités payées et des services fournis par elle dans les droits et actions du bénéficiaire contre toute personne responsable des faits ayant motivé son intervention.
Jennifer Thomas
United Kingdom
subrogated up to
Explanation:
most usual/shorter I think

... Yes. The FOP is subrogated, up to the amount given towards legal defense,
to any amounts received by the member as an award in the case. ...
www.ncfop.com/legal.htm - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

DEPOSITORS GUIDE ON FILING CLAIMS FOR INSURED DEPOSITS - [ Traduire cette page ]
... evidences of your deposit/s is/are returned by the PDIC Disbursing Officers/Transferee
Bank teller after stamping the phrase “Subrogated up to P 100,000.00 ...
www.pdic.gov.ph/csic/filing_claim.asp - 26k - En cache - Pages similaires

EMERGENCY CALL 16-911 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 8. Lifeline should have the right to be subrogated up to the amount of services
it has provided to the rights and causes of action of the member(s) of any ...
www.lifeline.com.ph/ membership_page_terms&conditions.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] EnviroBulletin
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... The government is subrogated, up to the amounts paid, in the rights of any person
having received financial assistance benefits against any third party ...
www.fasken.com/web/fmdwebsite.nsf/0/958F2650CC2055DB85256BC... $File/ENVIROBULLETIN0502A.PDF?OpenElemen
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Brilliant, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5subrogated up to
Francis MARC
4 +3is subrogated in the amount of...
William Stein
5shall seek reimbursement in the amount of the compensation paidJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is subrogated in the amount of...


Explanation:
This means has the right to substitute for the policyholder in actions against third parties

Quittance de subrogation
(Subrogation Release) Une quittance donnée par la compagnie d’assurance au moment d’indemniser un assuré. Cette quittance renferme une disposition qui précise que la compagnie d’assurance est subrogée dans les droits de recours contre un tiers responsable.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 17:35:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Layman v. Braunschweigische Maschinenbauanstalt, Inc., 343 NW.2d ...
... The Bureau, pursuant to NDCC § 65-01-09 is subrogated in the amount of $18,779.74, less attorney\'s fees which generally are in the neighborhood of one-third ...
www.court.state.nd.us/court/opinions/10449.htm - 84k - Cached - Similar pages

Real Estate Act SS 1995, c. R-1.3
... Commission rights of subrogation 50(1) Where a payment is made to a person pursuant to section 49, the Commission is subrogated in the amount of the payment to ...
www.canlii.org/sk/sta/cssk/20030731/ s.s.1995c.r-1.3/whole.html


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kpy
2 mins

agree  toubabou: up to the amount
3 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subrogated up to


Explanation:
most usual/shorter I think

... Yes. The FOP is subrogated, up to the amount given towards legal defense,
to any amounts received by the member as an award in the case. ...
www.ncfop.com/legal.htm - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

DEPOSITORS GUIDE ON FILING CLAIMS FOR INSURED DEPOSITS - [ Traduire cette page ]
... evidences of your deposit/s is/are returned by the PDIC Disbursing Officers/Transferee
Bank teller after stamping the phrase “Subrogated up to P 100,000.00 ...
www.pdic.gov.ph/csic/filing_claim.asp - 26k - En cache - Pages similaires

EMERGENCY CALL 16-911 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 8. Lifeline should have the right to be subrogated up to the amount of services
it has provided to the rights and causes of action of the member(s) of any ...
www.lifeline.com.ph/ membership_page_terms&conditions.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] EnviroBulletin
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... The government is subrogated, up to the amounts paid, in the rights of any person
having received financial assistance benefits against any third party ...
www.fasken.com/web/fmdwebsite.nsf/0/958F2650CC2055DB85256BC... $File/ENVIROBULLETIN0502A.PDF?OpenElemen


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Brilliant, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
36 mins

agree  Stefan Simko: up to is better
3 hrs

agree  NatalieD
3 hrs

agree  writeaway
4 hrs

agree  lenkl: Yes. Up to the amounts... to the rights...
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shall seek reimbursement in the amount of the compensation paid


Explanation:
In English, we commonly say to "seek reimbursement" even though the clause int he contract is a SUBROGATION clause...the verb is translated as: shall seek reimbursement''...

as in:
see the text


... contract contains an important clause called “subrogation” or “reimbursement.”


This means when ... party, we have a right to seek reimbursement of those ...
www.bcbssc.com/bcbs/bcbs_img.nsf/Images/subrogation form 12... $FILE/subrogation+form+12-01.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 18:02:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is how it is written in insurance contracts. Now it would be different IN COURT documents.

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 18:05:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR BETTER: shall be reimbursed.....more direct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 18:06:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a concurrence de HERE can be translated by: in the amount of

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576