KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

sous toute reserve

English translation: without prejudice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous toute réserve
English translation:without prejudice
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:43 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: sous toute reserve
legal
Manon J
Canada
without prejudice
Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Phraseology
  – Obligations and Responsibilities (Civil Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Phraséologie
  – Obligations et responsabilités (droit civil)
 
without prejudice Source
CORRECT

sous réserve des droits Source
CORRECT

sous réserve de tout droit Source
CORRECT

sous toutes réserves Source
CORRECT

OBS – Of an admission or offer,
means that a party's privileges or
rights are not lost or waived unless
expressly ... conceded. Source

OBS – La mention «sous toutes
réserves», ou «sous réserve de tous
droits», se place généralement en
haut, à gauche, et elle s'écrit en
majuscules. L'expression «sans
préjudice», utilisée dans ce sens, est
tenue pour un calque de l'anglais
«without prejudice». Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 17:48:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wage index indice des salaires (
... effect sans effet (2e) without prejudice sans préjudice de tous droits, sous toutes réserves (JD) without prejudice sous toutes réserves (LGA) without ...
www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lextw.html - 70k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with all due reserve
CristinaPereira
4 +1subject to correctiontoubabou
4 +1without prejudice
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without prejudice


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Phraseology
  – Obligations and Responsibilities (Civil Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Phraséologie
  – Obligations et responsabilités (droit civil)
 
without prejudice Source
CORRECT

sous réserve des droits Source
CORRECT

sous réserve de tout droit Source
CORRECT

sous toutes réserves Source
CORRECT

OBS – Of an admission or offer,
means that a party's privileges or
rights are not lost or waived unless
expressly ... conceded. Source

OBS – La mention «sous toutes
réserves», ou «sous réserve de tous
droits», se place généralement en
haut, à gauche, et elle s'écrit en
majuscules. L'expression «sans
préjudice», utilisée dans ce sens, est
tenue pour un calque de l'anglais
«without prejudice». Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 17:48:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wage index indice des salaires (
... effect sans effet (2e) without prejudice sans préjudice de tous droits, sous toutes réserves (JD) without prejudice sous toutes réserves (LGA) without ...
www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lextw.html - 70k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elamor
54 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject to correction


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elamor
53 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with all due reserve


Explanation:
option

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Merci, Gilles