KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

qualifiee et domiciles

English translation: duly qualified and domiciled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qualifié et domicilié
English translation:duly qualified and domiciled
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

06:29 Nov 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: qualifiee et domiciles
(Still this succession document which is giving me so many problems...)"Il resulte dudit testament que Mme X etait proprietaire d'une maison... et que ledit bien appartient par parts egales a ses trois enfants, qualifiee et domicilies
charivoss
(duly) qualified and domiciled
Explanation:
Momsen, Leonardos & CIA - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the protection is requested by individuals or firms domiciled abroad, according
to article 50 of the law, an attorney, duly qualified and domiciled in Brazil ...
200.244.61.28/Textos/htm/News142.htm - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

MARIAGE - [ Traduire cette page ]
... On the one hand ;. 2°) Mister and Mrs MAILLARD, above fore-mentioned, qualified
and domiciled, assisted and authorized Mrs MAILLARD of his/her husband,. ...
www.lc-maillard.org/english/biog10.htm - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires

California Office, Mx City - [ Traduire cette page ]
... iv) if the inventor expressly waives the privilege; (v) in the event of foreigner inventor, by the absence of an attorney duly qualified and domiciled in the ...
www.california.org.mx/.../South America/Brazil_files/ intellectual_property_rights_in_.htm - 46k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(maison) as described; (enfants) as domiciledxxxKirstyMacC
4 +1(duly) qualified and domiciled
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(duly) qualified and domiciled


Explanation:
Momsen, Leonardos & CIA - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the protection is requested by individuals or firms domiciled abroad, according
to article 50 of the law, an attorney, duly qualified and domiciled in Brazil ...
200.244.61.28/Textos/htm/News142.htm - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

MARIAGE - [ Traduire cette page ]
... On the one hand ;. 2°) Mister and Mrs MAILLARD, above fore-mentioned, qualified
and domiciled, assisted and authorized Mrs MAILLARD of his/her husband,. ...
www.lc-maillard.org/english/biog10.htm - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires

California Office, Mx City - [ Traduire cette page ]
... iv) if the inventor expressly waives the privilege; (v) in the event of foreigner inventor, by the absence of an attorney duly qualified and domiciled in the ...
www.california.org.mx/.../South America/Brazil_files/ intellectual_property_rights_in_.htm - 46k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(maison) as described; (enfants) as domiciled


Explanation:
qualifiee could as aforenamed/'first above written'/ if already referred to right at the beginning. Note the endings - unless one is typo for qualifies - suggest two different subjects.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Ambrosini: I tend to go for the typo, lacking more context in the material given as example, whereby 'qualifiés' is really what's meant
5 hrs