KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

erreur manifeste d'appréciation

English translation: obvious misinterpretation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:erreur manifeste d'appréciation
English translation:obvious misinterpretation
Entered by: Francis MARC

20:11 Nov 7, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: erreur manifeste d'appréciation
Article 23-8 du code civil relatif à la perte de la natinalité française

"une décision de refus fondée sur une erreur manifeste d'appréciation ne peut faire l'objet d'un recours lorsque l'intéressé réside en France"
Charlie
visible/obvious misinterpretation (of facts)
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 20:16:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e: Obvious misinterpretation of header info. Linda B kqgg03502 ...
news.spamcop.net/pipermail/spamcop-list/ 2003-September/057413.html - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine news.spamcop.net ]

SIU - NUFU-Complaints - [ Traduire cette page ]
... appeal with SIU should the applicant feel that the rejection is based on a procedural mistake, abuse of authority, or obvious misinterpretation of the contents ...
www.siu.no/vev.nsf/O/ NUFU-Application+and+Reporting-Complaints - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

Victorian Literature - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Instead, she thinks that she is helping to resolve differences. The obvious misinterpretation of her actions leads me to question her telling of the story. ...
info.hartwick.edu/library/hewlett/victoria/jnltwo.html - 5k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks for the support material
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3patent error of judgment
lenkl
4 +1obvious error in judgment
William Stein
3 +2visible/obvious misinterpretation (of facts)
Francis MARC
4manifest error of appreciation / evaluation
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visible/obvious misinterpretation (of facts)


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 20:16:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e: Obvious misinterpretation of header info. Linda B kqgg03502 ...
news.spamcop.net/pipermail/spamcop-list/ 2003-September/057413.html - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine news.spamcop.net ]

SIU - NUFU-Complaints - [ Traduire cette page ]
... appeal with SIU should the applicant feel that the rejection is based on a procedural mistake, abuse of authority, or obvious misinterpretation of the contents ...
www.siu.no/vev.nsf/O/ NUFU-Application+and+Reporting-Complaints - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

Victorian Literature - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Instead, she thinks that she is helping to resolve differences. The obvious misinterpretation of her actions leads me to question her telling of the story. ...
info.hartwick.edu/library/hewlett/victoria/jnltwo.html - 5k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks for the support material

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: patent misinterpretation
55 mins

agree  SGGT
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erreur manifeste d'appréciation
manifest error of appreciation / evaluation


Explanation:
www.ejil.org/journal/Vol10/No2/sr1-06.html

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erreur manifeste d'appréciation
obvious error in judgment


Explanation:
The usual term, I think

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
erreur manifeste d'appréciation
patent error of judgment


Explanation:
"patent" is the term generally used in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2003-11-07 21:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"appreciation\" generally means judgment (or judgement, depending on where you are); misinterpretation would more likely be something like \"erreur d\'interprêtation\" (facts) or \"erreur de construction\" (law) or \"méconnaissance du droit\" I believe.

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
43 mins

agree  truptee
8 hrs

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
17 hrs