KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

privilege immobilier

English translation: lien upon real estate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:privilège immobilier
English translation:lien upon real estate
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:23 Nov 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / deeds, conveyances
French term or phrase: privilege immobilier
mechanic's lien?
Joy Lewis
lien upon real estate
Explanation:
... CHAPTER 164. MANUFACTURE AND SALE OF GAS AND ELECTRICITY. Chapter 164: Section
58B. Lien upon real estate for non-payment of service charges. Section 58B. ...
www.state.ma.us/legis/laws/mgl/164-58B.htm - 3k

... A mechanics lien is a lien upon real estate to secure the compensation of those
who have been directly instrumental in the improvement of such real estate. ...
www.vannattorneys.com/resources/lien.pdf

... SUMMARY—Provides for lien upon real estate for real estate brokers, real estate. ... 1-17
estate salesman has a lien upon real estate in the amount owed to him. ...
www.leg.state.nv.us/70th/bills/SB/SB84.html - 14k
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1real estate privilege
Francis MARC
3 +2lien upon real estate
NatalieD
4real property lien
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
real estate privilege


Explanation:
French Real Estate Purchase Contract Translated into English - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 3°CONCERNING MORTGAGES: The property is free of all special real estate privilege
as well as all contractual, judicial or legal hypothecations. ...
www.france-property-and-life.com/members/207.cfm - Pages similaires

Harmful secrecy - [ Traduire cette page ]
... This secret real estate privilege will mean a whole class of people - all government
workers - will have a franchise to make secret real estate deals, to be ...
www.mtdemocrat.com/archives/ editorials/edit051499.shtml - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

UNLICENSED ACTIVITY: TWO CASES - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Yet almost all admit that they continued to pay their annual real estate
privilege tax to the Department of Revenue during this period. ...
www.ncrec.state.nc.us/bulletin/vol14-3bulletin/ unlicensed_activity_two_cases.htm - 7k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real property lien


Explanation:
it could be any kind of lien; including mechanic's lien and hypothecation (mortgage) or other encumbrance. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lien upon real estate


Explanation:
... CHAPTER 164. MANUFACTURE AND SALE OF GAS AND ELECTRICITY. Chapter 164: Section
58B. Lien upon real estate for non-payment of service charges. Section 58B. ...
www.state.ma.us/legis/laws/mgl/164-58B.htm - 3k

... A mechanics lien is a lien upon real estate to secure the compensation of those
who have been directly instrumental in the improvement of such real estate. ...
www.vannattorneys.com/resources/lien.pdf

... SUMMARY—Provides for lien upon real estate for real estate brokers, real estate. ... 1-17
estate salesman has a lien upon real estate in the amount owed to him. ...
www.leg.state.nv.us/70th/bills/SB/SB84.html - 14k

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
18 hrs

agree  lenkl: or "charge" and I would say "on" (but I'm not Canadian)
1 day5 hrs