KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

portant sur le soma

English translation: soma (physical) conclusions, findings evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conclusions portant sur le soma
English translation:soma (physical) conclusions, findings evidence
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:07 Nov 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: portant sur le soma
in a court case about insurance claim for injuries "En l'état du developpement du dossier, seules des conclusions portant sur le soma sont donc possibles"
Karen Rosenberg
Spain
soma (physical) conclusions, findings evidence
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pertaining to the soma
Gayle Wallimann
2related to the body
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1soma (physical) conclusions, findings evidence
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pertaining to the soma


Explanation:
Soma is the same in English as in French.


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
related to the body


Explanation:
soma-corps
or maybe "soma" means "essential" in this context
more cotext would be helpful

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
soma (physical) conclusions, findings evidence


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632