KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

le juge de la mise en état

English translation: Pre-Trial Review Judge; Directions Judge; Procedural Judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le juge de la mise en état
English translation:Pre-Trial Review Judge; Directions Judge; Procedural Judge
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

19:09 Nov 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: le juge de la mise en état
Le Juge de la Mise en Etat devrait ordonner un complément d'expertise...
Karen Rosenberg
Spain
Pre-Trial Review Judge (civ.); Directions Judge (civ.); Procedural Judge (civ. & crim) > GB
Explanation:
Difference in GB is that Pre-Trial is lower-level county court; Directions Judge is higher-level High Court. Procedural Judge is more general for all levels.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trial readiness confirming judge
Abdellatif Bouhid
5judge in charge of checking parties are ready to go to trial (procedure, paperwork etc...)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Pre-Trial Review Judge (civ.); Directions Judge (civ.); Procedural Judge (civ. & crim) > GBxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
judge in charge of checking parties are ready to go to trial (procedure, paperwork etc...)


Explanation:
http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mcj1.htm

Le juge de la mise en état
ll instruit les dossiers en matière civile pour que les affaires soient en état d'être jugées.
Il convoque les parties, veille à la régularité de la procédure et à la communication des pièces.


Already in the glossaries :

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=133084&keyword=juge

Specific to France. Either invent a term which is sufficiently descriptive as to be useful, or adopt a short phrase to describe it. You will note that the judge does not prepare the case for trial - that’s the job of the parties’ lawyers. This judge ensures that everything is in order and ready to go to trial. In your case, it would appear that the JdlMEE has requested further reports from experts.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 19:43:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Posted for info only as alreayd in the glossary. I\'m going to squash the question shortly.


    Reference: http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mcj1.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le juge de la mise en état
trial readiness confirming judge


Explanation:
http://www.sc.co.pima.az.us/domestic/local_rules.htm

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: just trial readiness judge -better
58 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
14 hrs

neutral  Rosa Paredes: I agree with you that this is the meaning, but I don't think it is a good translation. Regards.
2557 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pre-Trial Review Judge (civ.); Directions Judge (civ.); Procedural Judge (civ. & crim) > GB


Explanation:
Difference in GB is that Pre-Trial is lower-level county court; Directions Judge is higher-level High Court. Procedural Judge is more general for all levels.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804