KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

directive d'action

English translation: action guideline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:directive d'action
English translation:action guideline
Entered by: Jacques Saleh

13:21 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: directive d'action
Article on liability.

"Les obligations légales de sécurité.

Le législateur a emboîté le pas de la jurisprudence quant à l'obligtion de sécurité pesant sur le professionnel. D'une simple directive d'action, il a fini par adopter des dispositions consacrant, de façon radicale, la responsabilité délictuelle du fabricant envers les tiers".
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
action guideline
Explanation:
seemingly
Selected response from:

Jacques Saleh
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2action guideline
Jacques Saleh
5guideline on lawsuitsJane Lamb-Ruiz
2directive
writeaway


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
action guideline


Explanation:
seemingly

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169
Grading comment
Thanks
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: sounds good
57 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guideline on lawsuits


Explanation:
an action is a lawsuit...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: pas dans ce cas-là Jane, ici, directive d'action pour orientation à mon avis, pas une action en justice
56 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
directive


Explanation:
am taking the risk of suggesting this is what it means.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881