KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

juridiquement matérialisée soit par concession

English translation: take the legal form of a dealership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:être juridiquement matérialisé par concession
English translation:take the legal form of a dealership
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:18 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: juridiquement matérialisée soit par concession
A contract between a manufacturer and distributor.


Ladite distribution exclusive sera juridiquement matérialisée soit par concession, soit par franchisage, soit par constitution d’une société nouvelle.
xxxTransflux
take the legal form of a licensed dealership
Explanation:
Not quite enought information to know exactly what kind of distribution this refers to.
"The exclusive distribution may take the form of...."
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2take the legal form of a licensed dealership
lenkl
4 +1will take the legal form, either of a dealershipxxxKirstyMacC
5be legally executed either by a [distribution] agreementJane Lamb-Ruiz
4(will be) legally carried out either by concession
Parrot
3will be realized /by law/leggaly either by concession or.......
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
juridiquement matérialisée soit par concession
will be realized /by law/leggaly either by concession or.......


Explanation:
NA

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be legally executed either by a [distribution] agreement


Explanation:
to execute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 21:10:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: either by agreement


concession here is an agreement, a distribution agreement

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juridiquement matérialisée soit par concession
(will be) legally carried out either by concession


Explanation:
or franchise

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
juridiquement matérialisée soit par concession
take the legal form of a licensed dealership


Explanation:
Not quite enought information to know exactly what kind of distribution this refers to.
"The exclusive distribution may take the form of...."

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: you beat me to it by 2 mins.
2 mins

agree  mwatchorn
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will take the legal form, either of a dealership


Explanation:
'will be lent legal substance either by'

legally embodied in - or represented by - may not work as well.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: I also like "lent legal substance"
8 hrs