KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

kiosque à misique

English translation: Music Kiosk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:kiosque à musique
English translation:Music Kiosk
Entered by: Florence B

21:08 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: kiosque à misique
Not a 'bricks-and-mortar' thing, but a virtual 'kiosque à misique' for delivery of music over the internet.

In a patent.

...construire un serveur central constituant un kiosque a musique comportant une grande collection de disques compact audio.

Is jukebox o.k.?
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
Music Kiosk
Explanation:
I don't see why you cant put music kiosk or "music kiosk" if you like.
There are nearly 1000 hits for it. I think "jukebox" is misleading.

Here's a Tower Record hit, if you excuse the pun so I think it translates alright.


General Music Resources
... Order CD's From Tower Records; Music Kiosk. Send comments on the content
of this server to John Michel at michelj@cwu.edu. Copyright ...
www.cwu.edu/~michelj/Other_Resources/music.html
Selected response from:

xxxTransflux
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Music KioskxxxTransflux
3 +1jukebox/music server
Gayle Wallimann
3virtual gazeboxxxsarahl
3music kiosk
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kiosque à misique
jukebox/music server


Explanation:
However, jukebox may be a patented term already, I don't know.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: I didn't read the context
0 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Music Kiosk


Explanation:
I don't see why you cant put music kiosk or "music kiosk" if you like.
There are nearly 1000 hits for it. I think "jukebox" is misleading.

Here's a Tower Record hit, if you excuse the pun so I think it translates alright.


General Music Resources
... Order CD's From Tower Records; Music Kiosk. Send comments on the content
of this server to John Michel at michelj@cwu.edu. Copyright ...
www.cwu.edu/~michelj/Other_Resources/music.html

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: sorry,I was searching at the same time:)
8 mins
  -> no problem, the more the merrier!

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
12 mins

agree  Kpy
30 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kiosque à misique
music kiosk


Explanation:
keep it simple

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
virtual gazebo


Explanation:
pour la zizique.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306