KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

près de l'aplomb du quai

English translation: near the edge of the platform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:près de l'aplomb du quai
English translation:near the edge of the platform
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:25 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / railways
French term or phrase: près de l'aplomb du quai
This is in a report of an accident on the Paris Metro.

"Deux témoins ont été entendus par les services de police. Le premier se borne à indiquer avoir vu le jeune homme "sur le quai, près de la voie". The second a déclaré que le jeune homme "se trouvait très près de l'aplomb du quai, ayant probablement un pied au-delà du quai, soit dans le vide".

None of the usual meanings of "aplomb" seem to fit here.
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
edge
Explanation:
where the platform ends, then the track underneath

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-11 11:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even the drop if prefer
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4edge
cjohnstone
5 +1near the edge of the platformKpy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
près de l'aplomb du quai
edge


Explanation:
where the platform ends, then the track underneath

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-11 11:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even the drop if prefer

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Thanks very much
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
15 mins
  -> thks

agree  Charlie Bavington
23 mins
  -> thks

agree  Stefan Simko
31 mins
  -> thks

agree  toubabou
1 hr
  -> thks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
near the edge of the platform


Explanation:
It was a very sad accident. A group of young guys were fooling around and pushing each other. One lost his balance and fell between two carriages as the train started. he was dragged to his death.

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil
29 mins