KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

..blessure subi par demandeur sont un préjudice esthétique grave et permanent...

English translation: injury sustained by plaintiff constitutes serious and permanent aesthetic damages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:..blessure subie par demandeur est un préjudice esthétique grave et permanent
English translation:injury sustained by plaintiff constitutes serious and permanent aesthetic damages
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:26 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: ..blessure subi par demandeur sont un préjudice esthétique grave et permanent...
...ou une defience grave et permanente d'une fonction corporelle...


RE: report on a car accident
Manon J
Canada
injuries sustained by plaintiff constitute serious and permanent
Explanation:
aesthetic damages
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1injury suffered by the plaintiff pose(s) a serious and permanent
Parrot
3 +2injuries sustained by plaintiff constitute serious and permanenttoubabou
4injury sustained by the claimant entails...kmaciel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..blessure subi par demanduer sont un prejudice esthetique grave et permanent...
injury suffered by the plaintiff pose(s) a serious and permanent


Explanation:
esthetic damage

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..blessure subi par demanduer sont un prejudice esthetique grave et permanent...
injuries sustained by plaintiff constitute serious and permanent


Explanation:
aesthetic damages

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: esthetic is acceptable too!
13 mins
  -> you bet!

agree  Emérentienne
2 hrs

neutral  lenkl: maybe, but damage, not damages; the French is so hopelessly misspelled that it's hard to know what it actually means.
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injury sustained by the claimant entails...


Explanation:
serious and permanent disfigurement or serious and permanent defficiency (breakdown/insufficiency) of a bodily function ...
Hope that was helpful.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 141