KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Reception Mecanique

English translation: Mechanical acceptance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Réception mécanique
English translation:Mechanical acceptance
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:50 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Reception Mecanique
Legal contract - construction
James Heath
Germany
mechanical acceptance (procedures)
Explanation:
Gayle is right, we should see more context. However, one likely meaning would refer to the acceptance procedures for the mechanical phase/component of the contract.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank, James
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mechanical acceptance (procedures)
Parrot
5Acceptance of machinesJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mechanical acceptance (procedures)


Explanation:
Gayle is right, we should see more context. However, one likely meaning would refer to the acceptance procedures for the mechanical phase/component of the contract.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thank, James

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: I would tend to agree with you
16 mins

agree  Guylaine Ingram: me too!
43 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Standards adopted in the procedures shall govern the mechanical acceptance of the.....components
7 hrs

agree  Robintech
18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acceptance of machines


Explanation:
said elsewhere

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576