KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

mémoire en réclamation

English translation: written submission of claims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mémoire en réclamation
English translation:written submission of claims
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:01 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: mémoire en réclamation
This is in a document describing the procedure for making claims.

"Toute réclamation respose sur la présentation au client d'un mémoire en réclamation. Ce mémoire en réclamation présente la demande de l'entreprise visant à obtenir l'indemnisation d'un préjudice financier qu'elle a subit au cours de l'exécution de ses travaux ou prestations."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
written submission of claims
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-11-11 16:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clark, Atcheson & Reisert - navlaw.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
... arbitrator. The sole arbitrator or arbitrators then establish time
tables for written submission of claims and supports. Although ...
www.navlaw.com/navlaw/menus/sealaw/89_09_21.htm - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

INSURANCE - [ Traduire cette page ]
... proposed amendments to NJAC 11:22-1.3 should benefit insurers who expressed concern
about the requirement to acknowledge written submission of claims through a ...
www.state.nj.us/dobi/pn02_252.htm - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] ORLD RADE RGANIZATION
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... the Panel issue the following preliminary rulings: 1. The European Communities objects
to the inclusion in India\'s first written submission of claims that were ...
www.wto.org/english/tratop_e/dispu_e/141r_a_e.pdf - Pages similaires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-11-11 16:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] CHAPTER 3 ASBCA JURISDICTION
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... the contract. 6 See Appendix B. C. Jurisdictional Prerequisites for Contractor
Appeals. 1. Written Submission of Claim. a. The contractor ...
www.jagcnet.army.mil/.../Homepages/AC/TJAGSAWeb.nsf/ 0/82c663dafc0a291885256b19004ddeb8/$FILE/Ch%203.pdf - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Thanks - this fitted best in this context.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2statement of claims
William Stein
4statement of case (prev. of claim>GB); 'memorial of claim' (ECHR)xxxKirstyMacC
4written submission of claimstoubabou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statement of claims


Explanation:
Or in this context, "statement of complaint" would work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 16:07:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read Crime Thriller Complaint Against Big Tobacco [11/15/00]
... In a statement of claims, a copy of which has been posted on the Internet by a German news magazine, the Commission accuses the companies of dealing with ...
www.no-smoking.org/nov00/11-15-00-1.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Student Programs Application Kit
... It is extremely important that you write a clear and comprehensive statement of claims against each of the selection criteria for one of the following programs ...
www.aisep.gov.au/employment/other/student.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Water & Sewage Commission Minutes
... and Sewage Treatment Utilities. Paul Adamski presented the statement
of claims for the Water Utility for May. The balance on hand ...
stevenspoint.com/minutes2002/waterandsewer/ water6.7.2002.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Loss History Statement and Warranty
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... that in lieu of the required insurance company loss runs to document the prior Loss history of the named insured, the following statement of claims is accepted ...
www.primeis.com/PDF_Files/IEBSClaimsHistorySummary.pdf


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min

agree  GILOU
14 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mémoire en réclamation
written submission of claims


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-11-11 16:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clark, Atcheson & Reisert - navlaw.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
... arbitrator. The sole arbitrator or arbitrators then establish time
tables for written submission of claims and supports. Although ...
www.navlaw.com/navlaw/menus/sealaw/89_09_21.htm - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

INSURANCE - [ Traduire cette page ]
... proposed amendments to NJAC 11:22-1.3 should benefit insurers who expressed concern
about the requirement to acknowledge written submission of claims through a ...
www.state.nj.us/dobi/pn02_252.htm - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] ORLD RADE RGANIZATION
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... the Panel issue the following preliminary rulings: 1. The European Communities objects
to the inclusion in India\'s first written submission of claims that were ...
www.wto.org/english/tratop_e/dispu_e/141r_a_e.pdf - Pages similaires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-11-11 16:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] CHAPTER 3 ASBCA JURISDICTION
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... the contract. 6 See Appendix B. C. Jurisdictional Prerequisites for Contractor
Appeals. 1. Written Submission of Claim. a. The contractor ...
www.jagcnet.army.mil/.../Homepages/AC/TJAGSAWeb.nsf/ 0/82c663dafc0a291885256b19004ddeb8/$FILE/Ch%203.pdf - Pages similaires

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thanks - this fitted best in this context.
Mary

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement of case (prev. of claim>GB); 'memorial of claim' (ECHR)


Explanation:
Oddly, it's called a 'memorial' at the ECHR in Strasbourg. An internal disciplinary writ is also called a Memorial by the Worshipful Company of Scriveners i.e. City of London Notaries.
More usual is to find the term as the 'material part' of an Eng. (orig. Norman French)conveyance of land.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804