KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

numéro d'onglet

English translation: tab number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:numéro d'onglet
English translation:tab number
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:54 Nov 12, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: numéro d'onglet
Various documents are to be appended to a written submission of claim.

"Il est recommandé de mentionner les références des justificatifs figurants en annexe du mémoire (numéro d'onglet)."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
tab number
Explanation:
... Book 52 Tab Number 1 - 60 Low Tar and Disease, Date: Jan 1971 (est.)
Length: 410 pages 2063628473-2063628882 Jump To Images. ...
tobaccodocuments.org/pm/2063628473-8882.html - 45k
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7tab number
NatalieD
4 +2thumbnail noxxxsarahl
3 +2tab number
Clauwolf
4index numberKpy
3reference number
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
numéro d'onglet
tab number


Explanation:
... Book 52 Tab Number 1 - 60 Low Tar and Disease, Date: Jan 1971 (est.)
Length: 410 pages 2063628473-2063628882 Jump To Images. ...
tobaccodocuments.org/pm/2063628473-8882.html - 45k

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
1 min

agree  Clauwolf
2 mins

agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  Robintech
14 mins

agree  NancyLynn
17 mins

agree  toubabou
1 hr

agree  Guylaine Ingram
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thumbnail no


Explanation:
...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
16 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Carolingua
10 hrs
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tab number


Explanation:
:)
onglet n. m.
Équivalent(s) English tab



Définition :
Partie d'un feuillet ou morceau de papier fort collés sur le feuillet, dépassant de la tranche de gouttière d'un livre et servant à l'ouvrir rapidement à une page donnée.
Tout ce qui peut dépasser sur les bords latéraux des guides dans certains genres de classement de dossiers, sur les pages d'un registre ou d'un livre, et sur les feuilles mobiles.
Bande de papier (repliée sur le côté ou rapportée) permettant d'insérer dans un ouvrage une feuille isolée.
Pièce de métal ou de plastique fixée à un guide de classement ou à une chemise de classement et servant à l'enregistrement de la rubrique et au repérage rapide des documents.



Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
12 mins

agree  NancyLynn
15 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
index number


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 14:02:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Index number is UK English
Tab number is US English

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
numéro d'onglet
reference number


Explanation:
for a leagl doc would seem ok

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632