KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

tenir lieu d\'expédition en forme

English translation: to be used in place of an official copy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tenir lieu d'expédition en forme
English translation:to be used in place of an official copy
Entered by: Jennifer Thomas

16:01 Nov 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: tenir lieu d\'expédition en forme
Document is a legal ruling about the adoption of a child. The copy provided for translation is printed on plain paper, marked with the following stamp:

Copies délivrées sur papier libre à titre de simple renseignement et ne pouvant servir de titre exécutoire ni tenir lieu d'expédition en forme.

Not sure I entirely understand the meaning of the last part.
Jennifer Thomas
United Kingdom
may not be substituted for the formally issued instrument
Explanation:
may not be used in place of the document issued "in due form"
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks to all, very helpful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to be considered/regarded as a formal COPYLucile d'Aubarede
4 +1be considered as formal notice of
cjohnstone
4 +1may not be substituted for the formally issued instrument
William Stein
4 +1neither... nor serve as offical copiestoubabou
4nor substitutable as an officially sealed and certified copyxxxKirstyMacC
3 +1does not (cannot) replace the official document
NancyLynn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may not be substituted for the formally issued instrument


Explanation:
may not be used in place of the document issued "in due form"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks to all, very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: may not be used in place of the document issued "in due form"
20 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenir lieu d'expédition en forme
neither... nor serve as offical copies


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-12 16:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

official

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: exact, dans ce jargon, expédition veut dire copie d'acte
48 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenir lieu d'expédition en forme
does not (cannot) replace the official document


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: or even shall not...-:) !!!
20 mins
  -> the legalese shall not would fit nicely here, indeed, thanks

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenir lieu d'expédition en forme
be considered as formal notice of


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 hrs
  -> grazie a lei

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be considered/regarded as a formal COPY


Explanation:
tenir lieu = être considéré comme... = to be held/regarded/considered as

une expédition en terme juridique peut signifier un formulaire = a copy

en forme = formel, officiel = formal

J'espère que cela vous sera utile. Bonne chance !

Lucile d'Aubarede
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nor substitutable as an officially sealed and certified copy


Explanation:
Copies issued on plain paper ... being usable neither as a warrant of execution, nor can purport to act as ...

Sealed copies are usually what are issue by Eng. courts.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804