KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

defendeurs affirment que le demandeur detient en fideicommis pour le compte....

English translation: he defendants maintain that the plaintiff holds (something) in trust/in escrow on their behalf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:défendeurs affirment que le demandeur détient en fidéicommis pour le compte.des Défendeurs
English translation:he defendants maintain that the plaintiff holds (something) in trust/in escrow on their behalf
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:24 Nov 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Accident trial
French term or phrase: defendeurs affirment que le demandeur detient en fideicommis pour le compte....
...des Defendeurs...
Manon J
Canada
the defendants maintain that the plaintiff holds (something) in trust on their behalf
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the defendants maintain that the plaintiff holds (something) in trust on their behalf
NatalieD
4the defendants state that the plaintiff is holding in trust for said defendants [x]
Jacques Saleh
3the respondents state that the petitioner has put in trusteeship... to the benefit of
cjohnstone
3the defendants affirm that the petitioner is holding in escrow for the defendants' account
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the defendants affirm that the petitioner is holding in escrow for the defendants' account


Explanation:
It's a lot easier with the whole sentence.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the defendants maintain that the plaintiff holds (something) in trust on their behalf


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: mmm, simple solution for a thorny context problem...
17 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: 'Aver' for maintain and 'claimants' for plaintiffs in UK pleadings.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! My bet is that this is taken from a Quebec (Canada) lawsuit

agree  Jacques Saleh
4 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the respondents state that the petitioner has put in trusteeship... to the benefit of


Explanation:
quite frankly Manon, a whole paragraph would really mean answering you something worthwhile...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the defendants state that the plaintiff is holding in trust for said defendants [x]


Explanation:
so forth...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169