KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Comportement gravement répréhensible

English translation: highly reprehensible behaviour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comportement gravement répréhensible
English translation:highly reprehensible behaviour
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:37 Nov 13, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Comportement gravement répréhensible
Legal document
retep
highly reprehensible behaviour
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8highly reprehensible behaviour
Emérentienne
4 +3Gross misconduct
lenkl
4very blameworthy attitude
Francis MARC
4grossly negligent behavio(u)r
William Stein
3particularly blameworthy behaviour
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Comportement gravement répréhensible
highly reprehensible behaviour


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
3 mins

agree  zaphod: Without the "highly" reprehensible is already grave
18 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
22 mins

agree  Robintech
1 hr

agree  Katherine Zei: commonly used, though not "perfect" English as Mr. Z mentioned. Sounds good though.
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: "highly reprehensible misconduct" gets more hits and seem to be more legalese
2 hrs

agree  Enel Diamond
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very blameworthy attitude


Explanation:
Google a recherché "blameworthy attitude" sur le Web. Résultats : 1 - 3 sur 3. Recherche effectuée en 0.37 secondes.


AD HOC 28 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... lack of interest in his patrol duties for a period of an hour and twenty minutes, would be willful misconduct, showing a blameworthy attitude towards his ...
railway.sharewith.us/adhoc/AH0028.htm - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] INTERPRETATION OF PENAL STATUTES
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... of the wrong-doer is proved, that is a person cannot normally be subject to punishment provided for in law unless he has a legally blameworthy attitude of mind ...
www.citcindia.org/itr/july01/bvjhaveri.pdf - Pages similaires

UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT No. - [ Traduire cette page ]
... respecting his financial condition, the burden is then on him to show by way of excuse that his conduct was not attended by a blameworthy attitude or state of ...
vls.law.vill.edu/locator/3d/May1995/95a1044p.txt - 42k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
particularly blameworthy behaviour


Explanation:
Punitive and exemplary damages are directed not at compensating you but rather
punishing the defendant for particularly blameworthy behaviour. ...
www.victorialaw.bc.ca/injury/compensation.htm - 30k - En

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Comportement gravement répréhensible
Gross misconduct


Explanation:
...

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: that's what it sounds like. certainly covers all eventualities, like negligence, theft, intentional damage, etc.
20 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
2 hrs

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comportement gravement répréhensible
grossly negligent behavio(u)r


Explanation:


Brame v. State, __ So. 2d __ (Miss. App. 1999)
... 1991). Criminal contempt does not appear to extend to even grossly negligent behavior. In re Holland Furnace Co., 341 F.2d 548, 553 (7th Cir. 1965). ...
www.mslawyer.com/mssc/ctapp/990518/9701103.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Morrison v. Means, No. 92-CA-01224-SCT, September 5, 1996, McRae ...
... Because there is no precedent for requiring a showing of willful, wanton or grossly negligent behavior to award extra-contractual damages for emotional ...
www.mslawyer.com/mssc/cases/960905/92g01224.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mslawyer.com ]

TMW Immobilien AG - Disclaimer & Legal Notice
... liability for accuracy, completeness, timeliness, or quality of the information provided, to the extent that intentional or grossly negligent behavior on part ...
www.tmw.de/disclaimer_e.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Legal Newsletters & Articles: Rothgerber Johnson & Lyons
... A parent is not permitted, however, to waive a child's prospective claim against a person or entity for willful, reckless, or grossly negligent behavior. ...
www.rothgerber.com/newslettersarticles/roth017.asp


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737