ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

fiche de contrôle à réception

English translation: acceptance sheet OR form

16:49 Dec 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: fiche de contrôle à réception
fiche de contrôle à réception

voici ma phrase entière (pour le contexte):

Le DISTRIBUTEUR s'engage à communiquer au FABRICANT la fiche de contrôle à réception restituant les informations sur le client afin de l'inscrire et de lui adresser les conditions de garantie.
andy
English translation:acceptance sheet OR form
Explanation:
The notion of "contrôle" (inspection) is implied, since in such cases most people don't accept a pig in a poke.

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4acceptance sheet OR formxxxBourth
5 +2receiving formJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2receiving checklist/control sheetGilbert Liotard
4 +1reception control sheet
SwissTell
4inspection sheet upon receipt
Katerina Kallitsi
2 +1receipt control card/checking form
Francis MARC
2 +1docket/check list
Ségolène Neilson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receipt control card/checking form


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Johnstone
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiche de contrôle à réception
reception control sheet


Explanation:
control sheet at receiving department


and a Happy New Year !

SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Johnstone
4 mins
  -> merci et .. Happy New Year !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
docket/check list


Explanation:
on receipt or on delivery
bon courage
Ségolène

Ségolène Neilson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 549

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
receiving form


Explanation:
shipping and receiving are the terms..

receiving form or sheet or checklist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 17:21:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we do not say receipt in English for the function of receiving merchandise.

We say receiving.

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 18:42:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Summary:
Receiving form
Receiving checklist
Receiving sheet

BEST: Receiving checklist

Please note: I was the first to suggest this. Thank you.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Google bears you out
10 mins

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiche de contrτle ΰ rιception
inspection sheet upon receipt


Explanation:
Définition :
Fiche qui permet d'évaluer si un produit répond aux critères retenus lors de la conception du prototype.


Note(s) :
Ces contrôles sont plus ou moins systématiques et se situent à des stades différents de la fabrication, à l'entrée (matières premières) pendant la fabrication, à la sortie (produits finis).





Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fiche de contrôle à réception
receiving checklist/control sheet


Explanation:
form does not necessarily imply control sheet

Gilbert Liotard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Definitely "checklist". "Control sheet" is pure Franglais.
6 mins

agree  writeaway: yes but Jane already gave receiving checklist as an answer nearly an hour and 1/2 before you
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acceptance sheet OR form


Explanation:
The notion of "contrôle" (inspection) is implied, since in such cases most people don't accept a pig in a poke.



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vigbazsi
16 mins

agree  Mary Lalevee: yes, "réception" here is "acceptance".
1 hr

agree  esma: that`s the exact answer indeed.
5 hrs

agree  Robintech: tout à fait !
14 hrs