KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

assigner toutes les parties en indemnisation

English translation: sue all parties for damages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assigner toutes les parties en indemnisation
English translation:sue all parties for damages
Entered by: Paula Price

08:53 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: assigner toutes les parties en indemnisation
Mlle YYYY a elle-même assigné la société XXXXXX, et la société ZZZZZZ, pour demander à être indemnisée de ses préjudices corporels, et la société AAAAA a aussi assigné toutes les parties en indemnisation des dommages subis par ses véhicules.
Paula Price
sue all parties for damages
Explanation:
my own interpretation
Selected response from:

yvette1
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sue all parties for damagesyvette1
3subpoena all the parties for compensation
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sue all parties for damages


Explanation:
my own interpretation

yvette1
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
2 mins

agree  ZIL
2 hrs

agree  xxxClaireMes
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subpoena all the parties for compensation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2004-01-14 12:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. Subject Field(s)
– Practice (Law)

Subject Field(s)
– Procédure (Droit)



subpoena Source CORRECT, VERB assigner Source CORRECT

assigner à comparaître Source



Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68