KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

mise hors de cause

English translation: exoneration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise hors de cause
English translation:exoneration
Entered by: Paula Price

11:20 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: mise hors de cause
Sur la mise hors de cause de XXXXXX dans le transport des véhicules par la société YYYY.

(legal accident report discussing the fault of companies involved in the accident)
Paula Price
exoneration
Explanation:
Document 1

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

(1)
TERM mettre quelqu'un hors de cause

Reference Le Docte,Dictionnaire des termes juridiques,Oyez,Brussels 1978

(1)
TERM to exonerate someone

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dictionary,Oyez,Brussels 1978
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2exoneration
writeaway
3 +2xxxx was cleared of any faultmoilug


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
xxxx was cleared of any fault


Explanation:
not at fault

moilug

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
34 mins

agree  ZIL
52 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exoneration


Explanation:
Document 1

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

(1)
TERM mettre quelqu'un hors de cause

Reference Le Docte,Dictionnaire des termes juridiques,Oyez,Brussels 1978

(1)
TERM to exonerate someone

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dictionary,Oyez,Brussels 1978

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
2 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5 mins