KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

le prix du loyer est de x euros HT

English translation: excluding VAT, or excluding taxes


13:23 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: le prix du loyer est de x euros HT
Contract about site rent on a campsite in France. I don't know the significance of HT...?Thanks!
Lorna Thomson
English translation:excluding VAT, or excluding taxes
Explanation:
HT - hors taxes
Selected response from:

Amy Grieve
Grading comment
Sounds good to me! many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hors taxes -taxes not included
writeaway
5excluding VAT, or excluding taxesAmy Grieve
4 +1before tax
Alan Boydell
4the rental charge is x plus taxesxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hors taxes -taxes not included


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 13:26:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


TELECCI : loyers commerciaux.
... commerce. Loyer Hors Taxes en EUR/m²/mois - Ville de Colmar. ... Loyer Hors Taxes EUR/m²/mois - Autres Communes du Centre-Alsace. TYPE ...
www.colmar.cci.fr/blv/LOYERS.HTM - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 13:27:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or excluding taxes

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
5 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: for a campsite, the tax in question is probably the "taxe de sejour", a minimal tax, paid per day of stay (at least, it used to be that in the 1990's !)
9 mins

agree  roneill
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
before tax


Explanation:
This is what I'm used to in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 13:31:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes with a hyphen \'before-tax\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 13:33:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also possible: \'Net of tax\'

According to C. Freeland\'s
\'Dictionnaire pratique des mondes de la Finance et de la Bourse\'


Alan Boydell
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excluding VAT, or excluding taxes


Explanation:
HT - hors taxes

Amy Grieve
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Sounds good to me! many thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: VAT is TVA and would have been hors TVA
15 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the rental charge is x plus taxes


Explanation:
is what they would probably say.
rental x (not including taxes)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264