KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

une balance contradictoire

English translation: see explanation below


13:28 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: une balance contradictoire
campsite rent contract again!
Une balance contradictoire sera effectuee en fin de periode.
Thanks!
Lorna Thomson
English translation:see explanation below
Explanation:
I suspect that the person renting a site has to pay a deposit. This would therefore mean that at the end of the period of hire, they will draw up an account to see who owes whom what. A bill for the difference will then be drawn up and be payable
HTH
The difference will be calculated and billed
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Makes sense to me....many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1see explanation belowxxxCMJ_Trans
3balance conflicting interests
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation below


Explanation:
I suspect that the person renting a site has to pay a deposit. This would therefore mean that at the end of the period of hire, they will draw up an account to see who owes whom what. A bill for the difference will then be drawn up and be payable
HTH
The difference will be calculated and billed

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Makes sense to me....many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl
44 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balance conflicting interests


Explanation:
concilier des intérêts divergents Source

soupeser l'importance respective de tel et tel intérêt Source

apprécier tel intérêt par rapport à tel autre Source

faire la part Source

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68