KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

a titre indicatif

English translation: as an indication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à titre indicatif
English translation:as an indication
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:30 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: a titre indicatif
Campsite rent contract...

tarif 09/2003 a titre indicatif. Great mystery to me!
Lorna Thomson
as an indication
Explanation:
it means that they are giving the prices for September 2003 as an indication, on the understanding that the prices in 2004 will probably be higher !!! (Prices usually do go up from one year to the next and at the time of writing they probably didn't have details of the new rates.)
= Quite common expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 13:35:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these rates are given as an indication only (to give you an idea of the ball park figure)
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Great - very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5as an indicationxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3for guidance
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for guidance


Explanation:
for information only (meaning that the tarif is approximate, I guess)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
6 mins

agree  xxxClaireMes
19 mins

agree  roneill
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as an indication


Explanation:
it means that they are giving the prices for September 2003 as an indication, on the understanding that the prices in 2004 will probably be higher !!! (Prices usually do go up from one year to the next and at the time of writing they probably didn't have details of the new rates.)
= Quite common expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 13:35:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these rates are given as an indication only (to give you an idea of the ball park figure)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Great - very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: exactly.
1 min

agree  Alan Boydell: Absolument
2 mins

agree  Richard Benham
4 mins

agree  moilug
7 mins

agree  roneill
5 hrs