KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

jouir des lieux loues en bon pere de famille

English translation: to enjoy the use of rented premises with due diligence


13:33 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: jouir des lieux loues en bon pere de famille
Campsite rent contract:

Le locataire s'engage a jouir des lieux loues en bon pere de famille..??
Lorna Thomson
English translation:to enjoy the use of rented premises with due diligence
Explanation:
I don't know if the answer makes sense to you ; in French, to do sthg "en bon pere de famille" means behaving oneself, act wisely and with caution as a good family man would do.
Selected response from:

xxxClaireMes
Grading comment
Very helpful and enlightening - thankyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to enjoy the use of rented premises with due diligencexxxClaireMes
3undertakes to use the site/premises hired/rented to himxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undertakes to use the site/premises hired/rented to him


Explanation:
and to treat them with due care as if they were his own.
This is NOT official legalese. Sorry, cannot help with that. But it is the meaning
Also cf. this definition:

Bon père de famille

Standard de référence, représentant un individu moyennement diligent, raisonnable ou avisé, qui permet l’appréciation de l’attitude d’un sujet de droit in abstracto (c’est-à-dire indépendamment de ses qualités et facultés propres dont la prise en compte conduirait elle à une appréciation in concreto) aux fins de déterminer s’il a manqué à ses obligations.



xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to enjoy the use of rented premises with due diligence


Explanation:
I don't know if the answer makes sense to you ; in French, to do sthg "en bon pere de famille" means behaving oneself, act wisely and with caution as a good family man would do.

xxxClaireMes
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Very helpful and enlightening - thankyou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lomas: or 'to exercise due diligence in his use of the premises rented to him'
50 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr