KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

sur la parcelle du cedant

English translation: the seller's plot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la parcelle du cedant
English translation:the seller's plot
Entered by: lenkl

13:35 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: sur la parcelle du cedant
Campsite rent contract:

X se reserve le droit d'accepter le futur acheteur sur la parcelle du cedant.
Thanks again!
Lorna Thomson
on the seller's plot
Explanation:
X reserves the right to allow a future buyer access to the seller's campsite plot
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
You confirmed what I had thought. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on the seller's plot
lenkl
3of the grantor's parcel
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the seller's plot


Explanation:
X reserves the right to allow a future buyer access to the seller's campsite plot

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827
Grading comment
You confirmed what I had thought. Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of the grantor's parcel


Explanation:
grantor
Subject Field(s)
– Property Law (Common Law)

Subject Field(s)
– Droit des biens et de la propriété (Common law)



grantor Source CORRECT concédant Source CORRECT, MASC, STANDARDIZED

concédante Source CORRECT, FEM, STANDARDIZED

cédant Source MASC
DEF – The person by whom a grant is made. A transferor of property
Subject Field(s)
– Property Law (Common Law)

Subject Field(s)
– Droit des biens et de la propriété (Common law)



parcel Source CORRECT, NOUN, STANDARDIZED

lot Source CORRECT, STANDARDIZED parcelle Source CORRECT, FEM, STANDARDIZED
DEF – A part or portion of land. A part of an estate. "Parcel" as used with reference to land generally means a contiguous quantity of land in the possession of an owner. Term may be synonymous, with "lot". (Black, 6th ed. 1990, p. 1112). Source



Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68