KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

faisant l'objet d'un avenant ecrit.

English translation: be the subject of an amendment in writing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faisant l'objet d'un avenant ecrit.
English translation:be the subject of an amendment in writing
Entered by: Adam Thomson

13:38 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: faisant l'objet d'un avenant ecrit.
Campsite rent contract!
en aucun cas ne seront acceptes x,y,z, sauf derogation explicite faisant l'objet d'un avenant ecrit.
Thanks again!
Lorna Thomson
amendment in writing
Explanation:
"avenant" can mean "endorsement", but also "amendment" in connnection with a contract.
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Sounds great - many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5amendment in writing
Adam Thomson
3 +1(literally) covered by a separate codicilxxxCMJ_Trans
3which is subject of written covenant/contract/
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
amendment in writing


Explanation:
"avenant" can mean "endorsement", but also "amendment" in connnection with a contract.

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Sounds great - many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxClaireMes
21 mins

agree  lenkl
54 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: prefix: 'comprised in an'. Endorsement is to AN INSURANCE POLICY.
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(literally) covered by a separate codicil


Explanation:
something is absolutely not allowed unless a specific exception is made in a written codicil (to the original, basic contract).
faisant l'objet de = means literally = which is the subject of ( a separate codicil)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: except it's a rider, supplement or addendum etc. Codicil is to a LAST WILL & TESTAMENT.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which is subject of written covenant/contract/


Explanation:

just in case it is "covenent" instead of " avenant"

130. Domaine(s)
– Property Law (Common Law)

Domaine(s)
– Droit des biens et de la propriété (Common law)



covenant Source CORRECT, NOM covenant Source CORRECT, MASC, NORMALISÉ
DEF – Words used in a deed whereby the grantor, the grantee, or each of them, binds himself to the other for the performance or nonperformance of a particular act or thing. (Ballentine, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 285). Source OBS – Acception propre au droit des biens. En droit international, on peut employer d'autres équivalents comme «engagement» ou «pacte». Source
OBS – Équivalent français normalisé par le Comité de normalisation du PAJLO. Source



Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68