KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

pour l'execution des presentes et de leurs suites..

English translation: for the purpose of this (contract, agreement, etc.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour l'execution des presentes
English translation:for the purpose of this (contract, agreement, etc.)
Entered by: lenkl

13:53 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: pour l'execution des presentes et de leurs suites..
Last question (I hope!) on camping rent contract:
Pour l'execution des presentes et de leurs suites, les parties font election de domicile au X.
Lorna Thomson
for the purpose of this contract (lease, agreement)
Explanation:
In contract language, "execution" in French generally translates into "performance", whereas "execution" in English means "signature"
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Great..thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for the purpose of this contract (lease, agreement)
lenkl
4 -1for the execution of the present terms and their consequences
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for the execution of the present terms and their consequences


Explanation:
the parties...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: Sorry, they're not consequences, they're subsequent contracts, etc.
21 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for the purpose of this contract (lease, agreement)


Explanation:
In contract language, "execution" in French generally translates into "performance", whereas "execution" in English means "signature"

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827
Grading comment
Great..thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Thomson: your phrase is good
8 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
1 hr