KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

procedure de conversion de saisie conservatoire

English translation: procedure for conversion of an interim freezing order (into a garnishee order)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:procedure de conversion de saisie conservatoire
English translation:procedure for conversion of an interim freezing order (into a garnishee order)
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

12:56 Jan 16, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: procedure de conversion de saisie conservatoire
proceedings in relation to attachment of funds
canaria
United Kingdom
procedure for conversion of an interim freezing order (into a garnishee order)
Explanation:
In the UK, both garnishee order and attachment of earnings of an employee debtor are usually - but not alway with a bank (the garnishee = third-party debtor).

Conversion could be into a saisie attribution: see the web link and La Loi de A a Z> 'Matiere: voies d'execution (methods of enforcement)-> forme nouvelle de saisie mobiliere qui remplace la saisie--arret. .. sous reserve des dispositions particulieres a la saisie des remunerations (attachment of earnings) prevues par le Code de Travail.'

I think conservatoire mean interim or interlocutory i.e. pre-trial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 16:33:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FHS Bridge\'s Council of Europe dict.: saisie conservatoire = preventive (?) attachment; asset-freezing order.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conservatory attachment conversion procedure
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +1procedure for conversion of an interim freezing order (into a garnishee order)xxxKirstyMacC
2procedure for converting seized goods
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conservatory attachment conversion procedure


Explanation:
Saisie conservatoire = Termium conservatory attachment

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: would just drop procedure if I may Lise
11 mins

agree  lenkl: or "preventive" attachment to freeze assets prior to a possible seizure
2 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini
1 day8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedure for conversion of an interim freezing order (into a garnishee order)


Explanation:
In the UK, both garnishee order and attachment of earnings of an employee debtor are usually - but not alway with a bank (the garnishee = third-party debtor).

Conversion could be into a saisie attribution: see the web link and La Loi de A a Z> 'Matiere: voies d'execution (methods of enforcement)-> forme nouvelle de saisie mobiliere qui remplace la saisie--arret. .. sous reserve des dispositions particulieres a la saisie des remunerations (attachment of earnings) prevues par le Code de Travail.'

I think conservatoire mean interim or interlocutory i.e. pre-trial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 16:33:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FHS Bridge\'s Council of Europe dict.: saisie conservatoire = preventive (?) attachment; asset-freezing order.


    www.cheuvreux-associes.fr/8120/html/ menu5/dernierbulletin/t9.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Freckleton
1 day19 hrs
  -> You're right - good on you, Okker!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
procedure for converting seized goods


Explanation:
Procedure for converting seized goods

My dictionary sources give a specific meaning of “saisie conservatoire” as “seizure of goods” – so being a simple man I’ve followed a particular line of logic to suggest the above. I suppose “conversion” would mean “realising the value of” or something like that.

I bow, of course, to Counsel’s insight; I imagine “interim freezing order” could be exactly what I’m blabbing on about. I’m just suggesting an alternative phrase which may work – or not.


Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxKirstyMacC: Very neat, but tying the converting to the goods and not to the process is a fraught one. 'Conversion' of goods could mean 1. into cash or more commonly 2. THEFT OF PROPERTY as (used to be detinue and) conversion in Eng. tort and crime.
23 hrs