KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

irrésistible

English translation: irresistible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:irrésistible
English translation:irresistible
Entered by: Nova language solutions

13:16 Jan 16, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: irrésistible
"L’événement de force majeure devra satisfaire aux contraintes réglementaires françaises, à savoir être imprévisible, irrésistible et extérieur."
Many thanks in advance for your help!
Nova language solutions
Ireland
irresistible
Explanation:
That is one of the standards by which force majeure events are distinguished from others and there is no need to look for another term

obligation of that State is precluded if the act is due to force majeure, that is the occurrence of an irresistible force or of an unforeseen event, beyond the ...
www.law.cam.ac.uk/rcil/ILCSR/L574cpte.doc

all or part of its obligations is delayed or prevented due to "Force Majeure." "Force Majeure" is an external unforeseeable and irresistible event, making it ...
www.usbid.com/solutions/consignagreement.cfm - 20k
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Although strongly tempted by "irreversible", I finally opted for "irresistable". Many thanks to one and all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4irresistible
lenkl
5insuperableamalthea
5unforseable, irreversible and externalJane Lamb-Ruiz
4unstoppablexxxCMJ_Trans
4inevitable...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4uncontrollablexxxGuy Demers
3 +1uncontrollable/overpowering
writeaway
3Compelling
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inevitable...


Explanation:
suggestion

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irrésistible
uncontrollable


Explanation:
In this context, of 'force majeur', I think the best translation would go around : 'to wit : be unforseeable, uncontrollable and of an outside source.'



xxxGuy Demers
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uncontrollable/overpowering


Explanation:
of all the meanings I saw, these 2 might fit in ok in defining a case of force majeure.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: overpowering=so strong as to be irresistible (WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright 2001 by Princeton University)
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
irrйsistible
Compelling


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
– Phraseology
– Evidence (Litigation)
– Tribunals

Domaine(s)
– Phraséologie
– Preuve (Droit judiciaire)
– Tribunaux



compelling reason Source CORRECT motif irrésistible Source MASC

motif impérieux Source MASC
EX – Compelling reasons for keeping a person in custody.


Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insuperable


Explanation:
insuperable (obstacle)
or
irresistible (force)

amalthea
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unstoppable


Explanation:
option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 13:52:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also UNAVOIDABLE

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
irrésistible
irresistible


Explanation:
That is one of the standards by which force majeure events are distinguished from others and there is no need to look for another term

obligation of that State is precluded if the act is due to force majeure, that is the occurrence of an irresistible force or of an unforeseen event, beyond the ...
www.law.cam.ac.uk/rcil/ILCSR/L574cpte.doc

all or part of its obligations is delayed or prevented due to "Force Majeure." "Force Majeure" is an external unforeseeable and irresistible event, making it ...
www.usbid.com/solutions/consignagreement.cfm - 20k

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827
Grading comment
Although strongly tempted by "irreversible", I finally opted for "irresistable". Many thanks to one and all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes also
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Sometimes we seem to rack our brains to little avail. I tried many terms before someone pointed this one out to me.

agree  writeaway: live and learn. sure helps seeing examples. although I still smile at 'irresistible force'-wasn't that in a famous song?
2 hrs

agree  Adam Thomson
19 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini
1 day6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unforseable, irreversible and external


Explanation:
that cannot be reversed...like a floor or eathquake

... the moment, if it is totally unforeseeable, and could ... damage that they can give rise
to is ***irreversible***. ... only permissible defences should be force majeure or a ...
www2.aebc.gov.uk/aebc/subgroups/ liability_meetings_051102_transcript.shtml - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] SP 14 frontmatter.pmd
... the following difficulties: • unknown level of risk; • unknown magnitude of
potential damage; • the possibility of catastrophic, ***irreversible ***and/or ...
www.lawcom.govt.nz/documents/ publications/SP14%20GMO.pdf - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576