KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

devra faire l'objet d'un avis

English translation: Drawdown notice must be submitted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:devra faire l'objet d'un avis
English translation:Drawdown notice must be submitted
Entered by: Laura Hastings

06:36 Jan 17, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: devra faire l'objet d'un avis
Hi everyone,

I can't resolve why the phrase in question is in this sentence. Any light that can be shed on the definition of this phrase in this context will be enormously appreciated.

Context:

Chaque tirage, y compris en renouvellement d'un précédent tirage, "devra faire l'objet d'un avis" dûment signé au nom du Client, conforme au modèle figurant en annexe 1 au présent contrat.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Laura
Laura Hastings
A drawdown notice must be submitted
Explanation:
"Avis de tirage" is a drawdown notice. The construction of your sentence does not easily lend itslef to translation into English, and I would say: "A drawdown notice, duly signed on behalf of the Client (Customer) shall (must) be submitted in respect of each drawdown..."

Walker Charlesworth & Foster :: Law Brief :: Mortgaging
... With regard to the mechanics of drawdown, there is usually a prescribed form of drawdown notice in the loan agreement which the RSL must complete and submit ...
www.walkercharlesworth.co.uk/mortgaging.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 55 mins (2004-01-17 14:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, the more commonly used term is \"drawdown request\" I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 13 mins (2004-01-17 16:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding the question raised by Andrew Read, Google seems to have several thousand matches for \"drawdown\" from US sources, such as

HOUSTON, Feb. 14 /PRNewswire/ -- Chaparral Resources, Inc. (Nasdaq: CHAR) announced today the finalization and first drawdown of $8.3 million under its $24.0 million loan agreement, as amended, with Shell Capital Services Limited. (at: http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m4PRN/2000_Feb_14/5944677...
or:
Loan Administration
It is anticipated that loans will generally be fully drawn down at the outset. If, in certain cases, one hundred percent of the funds are not needed at the time of origination, HPF and the borrower will agree to a drawdown schedule.
(at: http://www.housingpartnership.net/programs/HPDF/HPF Loan Ter...
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thank you! Excellent solution! Thanks for all your research and your comments. I do agree that "drawdown" is used in US for this type of loan especially.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1A drawdown notice must be submitted
lenkl
3 +3notification
Yngve Roennike
2 +3must be confirmed in writing
Peter Freckleton
4Should be made an object of a duscussionxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Should be made an object of a duscussion


Explanation:
In other words, before spending the money people should talk about how it should be spent :)

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
notification


Explanation:
subject to notification

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGuy Demers: ...each drawdown... will be subject to a signed notification
56 mins
  -> I don't know about drawdown, I don't know that this is a very common term in the US, other than for water beds. However, the question had to do with something else, and second-guessing is not my game :-)

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
3 hrs

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
must be confirmed in writing


Explanation:
The "modèle" in schedule 1 should give an idea of what is required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 09:56:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g., the title of the document.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Adam Thomson: I'd prefer "...should be notified in writing..."
2 hrs

agree  Dr Andrew Read: IMHO this is perfectly adequate in this context. Poss "shall be confirmed in writing" in contract-speak.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A drawdown notice must be submitted


Explanation:
"Avis de tirage" is a drawdown notice. The construction of your sentence does not easily lend itslef to translation into English, and I would say: "A drawdown notice, duly signed on behalf of the Client (Customer) shall (must) be submitted in respect of each drawdown..."

Walker Charlesworth & Foster :: Law Brief :: Mortgaging
... With regard to the mechanics of drawdown, there is usually a prescribed form of drawdown notice in the loan agreement which the RSL must complete and submit ...
www.walkercharlesworth.co.uk/mortgaging.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 55 mins (2004-01-17 14:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, the more commonly used term is \"drawdown request\" I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 13 mins (2004-01-17 16:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding the question raised by Andrew Read, Google seems to have several thousand matches for \"drawdown\" from US sources, such as

HOUSTON, Feb. 14 /PRNewswire/ -- Chaparral Resources, Inc. (Nasdaq: CHAR) announced today the finalization and first drawdown of $8.3 million under its $24.0 million loan agreement, as amended, with Shell Capital Services Limited. (at: http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m4PRN/2000_Feb_14/5944677...
or:
Loan Administration
It is anticipated that loans will generally be fully drawn down at the outset. If, in certain cases, one hundred percent of the funds are not needed at the time of origination, HPF and the borrower will agree to a drawdown schedule.
(at: http://www.housingpartnership.net/programs/HPDF/HPF Loan Ter...

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827
Grading comment
Thank you! Excellent solution! Thanks for all your research and your comments. I do agree that "drawdown" is used in US for this type of loan especially.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: right: turn the object = subject/target round.
56 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: nicely done !
2 hrs

disagree  Dr Andrew Read: Neat solution, but if you look carefully at Google results, "drawdown" doesn't seem to be used in the States. Therefore, I think Peter's suggestion is a safer option here.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, but (1) "drawdown" is widely used in the US (see eg ifap.ed.gov/dlbulletins/doc0071_bodyoftext.htm), (b) your comment rightly concerns the asker's previous question and (c) "in writing" does not mean "dument signé"