KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

N° intracommunautaire

English translation: intracommunity VAT number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:N° intracommunautaire
English translation:intracommunity VAT number
Entered by: Sylva Ficova

11:33 Jan 19, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: N° intracommunautaire
registration number for companies (sorry, I don't knwo French well, this appeared in an English documents by mistake, I guess). Thank you.
Sylva Ficova
Czech Republic
EU VAT No.
Explanation:
L'expression exacte est "numéro de TVA intracommunautaire"
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7EU VAT No.
Robintech
4 +2intracommunity no
Mihaela Sinca
2number within the European Community
Isabel Maria Basto


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intracommunity no


Explanation:
specific for companies - intracommunity trade


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1992/Uksi_19923298_en_8.htm
Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: You could put intracommunity VAT number for extra clarity (NB: the "community" in question being the European Union).
10 mins

agree  xxxcaroail
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
EU VAT No.


Explanation:
L'expression exacte est "numéro de TVA intracommunautaire"

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
43 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  lenkl
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Charlie Bavington: after what I said to Mihaela, I'm hardly likely to disagree with this suggestion, now am I? :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anita Milos
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Colin Smith: this is what UK companies use on their invoices and documents
1604 days
  -> Thank you!

agree  Graham macLachlan
2049 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
number within the European Community


Explanation:
believe this is the meaning of the expression. what the expression actually means may refer to the central register that companies may have, making thereby their products valid for any EEC country market.

Isabel Maria Basto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese