KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

comptes courants d'associés bloqués

English translation: partner limited accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comptes courants d'associés bloqués
English translation:partner limited accounts
Entered by: Laura Hastings

16:50 Jan 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: comptes courants d'associés bloqués
Hello, friends,

Once again, I have come up against a phrase that I need some help on.

What do you think the phrase above in the following context would be in English?

Again, this is a loan contract for a line of credit. This clause is defining parameters that the bank is requiring the Client to meet.

Context:

Par "Capitaux Propres", il est convenu de retenir les valeurs suivantes : capital + primes + réserves + report à nouveau + résultat consolidé - bénéfice distribué prévu + subvention d'investissements + réglementées + provisions pour risques et charges + **comptes courants d'associés bloqués** avec cession d'antériorité en faveur du Crédit Lyonnais.

Thanks very much in advance!

Laura
Laura Hastings
partners' [or partner banks'] frozen accounts or escrow accounts
Explanation:
I am not sure of associés...it can be partners or associates but here may be associate in the sense of partner banks

your context should tell you

anyway, compte bloqué= frozen account or escrow account, depends on your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 17:03:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A thought: what with their troubles and so forth: their partner accounts might have been frozen by the courts...so, it\'s probably frozen rather than escrow, which would be a customer\'s thing, IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 18:40:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, Laura:

It\'s not really an escrow account.

FINAL: I would call it a ***partner-limited account*** or ***partner-transactions\' accoun\"t****. That provides the idea that it is a special account relating to partners in a partnership. Even though contributions to it by the partner have special accounting and tax considerations, I think it\'s a good idea to say what it is by using the word limited. It is limited for transactions relating to pay ins or pay outs to/from the partner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 18:42:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: partner-limited accounts OR partner transactions\' account


says it, IMO
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane!

Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4partners' [or partner banks'] frozen accounts or escrow accountsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4partner's (frozen) current accounts
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1long-term shareholder loans
lenkl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
partners' [or partner banks'] frozen accounts or escrow accounts


Explanation:
I am not sure of associés...it can be partners or associates but here may be associate in the sense of partner banks

your context should tell you

anyway, compte bloqué= frozen account or escrow account, depends on your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 17:03:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A thought: what with their troubles and so forth: their partner accounts might have been frozen by the courts...so, it\'s probably frozen rather than escrow, which would be a customer\'s thing, IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 18:40:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, Laura:

It\'s not really an escrow account.

FINAL: I would call it a ***partner-limited account*** or ***partner-transactions\' accoun\"t****. That provides the idea that it is a special account relating to partners in a partnership. Even though contributions to it by the partner have special accounting and tax considerations, I think it\'s a good idea to say what it is by using the word limited. It is limited for transactions relating to pay ins or pay outs to/from the partner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 18:42:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: partner-limited accounts OR partner transactions\' account


says it, IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane!

Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca
2 mins

agree  Emérentienne: Escrow and that's no sign of trouble : les comptes d'associés bloqués sont une participation directe dans l'entreprise (comme un prêt des associés), les sommes sont intégrées au capital pdt 5 ans maxi
39 mins

agree  IMAGDA
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Acutally called a plain old "parnter current account" it being udnerstood that this means with the firm. His profit share will be credited to this account at the end of the p'ship year etc.
3 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
comptes courants d'associés bloqués
long-term shareholder loans


Explanation:
Compte-courant d'associés are generally shareholder loans, unless the company is a partnership, in which case they are partner loans.
The term "associé" is used for "shareholder" in France when there are few of them. I believe this has come up before here.
I don't think you can speak of such loans loans being in escrow or frozen and at best they may be long term. The idea is that equity consists of funds "permanently" available.

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: It can be pay ins or outs. After all, monies from the partnership ie profits can be paid into it. So, it;s not limited to the partner making loans to the partnership. The partner could be receiving monies paid to it also. OTherwise why would they invest?
58 mins
  -> Thanks. The term comes up in a definition of "equity", the other components including capital stock, retained eranings, etc. and "account" here means loans or advances and cannot have negative balances

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Not accounts held on escrow no third parties. They are just current accounts between firm and individual parnters, loans to the extent of definitions in partnership agmt, as money can be agreed to be frozen and used by firm as a whole. Not corporate.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks but I fail to see where I suggested "escrow" or referred to "third parties". Your quote from GdT says exactly what I said. "Associés" does not necessarily mean "partner" and more frequently means "shareholder"

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partner's (frozen) current accounts


Explanation:
When I say parnter's current accounts, I mean with the partnerhsip...



These are bank accounts recording entries of transactions between a firm and its partners. Agreements are sometimes drawn up whereby the partners undertake to leave the funds invested for a certain time. The accounts are “frozen”.
This is not the partnership trading account opened in the name of the partnership and used for the day to day running of the business. No client monies enter or leave these accounts. This is not money held on trust for third parties. It is money belonging to the partnership to the extent of the terms under which the money has been agreed to be contributed. It is in fact a short-term debt between the firm and the partner. They form part of the companies assets, part of the firm’s equity and represent the partner’s stake in the business. Not to be confused therefore with a capital account, nor with the firm’s trading/operating account.
“Compte bloqué” on its own is an “escrow account”. Quite simply the partner’s current account (with the partnership).



1 - http://www.segap.com/lcca.htm

Le Compte Courant d'Associé

En votre qualité de Chef d'Entreprise, vous avez investi pour son développement au travers de votre compte courant d'associé.

Or, celui-ci comporte, à notre avis plusieurs inconvénients :
· un rendement plafonné, malgrès un risque existant de non liquidité (de par sa nature de quasi-fonds propres)
· une fiscalité non négligeable à la fois pour l'associé et pour l'entreprise.

C'est pourquoi, par l'intermédiaire de notre partenaire banque-assurance, nous vous proposons d'en optimiser la rentabilité et la fiscalité, sans pour autant priver la société de ses ressources.

Le principe est simple : Ouverture d'un contrat d'assurance-vie épargne au profit de l'associé, et mise en place d'un crédit par la société, avec nantissement du contrat d'assurance à hauteur du capital emprunté, pour rembourser l'associé au travers de son contrat.

Ainsi, cette solution vous permet :
1. D'extraire votre compte courant d'associé en une seule fois.
2. D'assurer à votre capital une rentabilité à taux garanti.
3. De bénéficier de la fiscalité avantageuse de l'assurance-vie (non imposition après 8 ans, exonération des droits de succession).
4. Pour votre entreprise : la déductabilité du remboursement des intérêts d'emprunt.
Nous restons à votre disposition pour contribuer à solutionner ensemble, dans la mesure du possible, vos soucis financiers.



2 - http://www.net-iris.com/work/document.php3?document=56

Le compte courant d'associé offre de nombreux avantages tant pour l'associé que pour l'entreprise.
Il peut être une solution pour limiter les charges de la société (pas de contrat de travail par exemple). Néanmoins cette rémunération est soumise à cotisation URSSAF, et l'associé doit déclarer ses revenus aux impôts, même s'il ne dispose pas des sommes prêtées avant une certaine date.


3 - http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...

compte courant d’associé : Fonds laissés en permanence à la disposition de l'entreprise par les associés : dette à court terme qui se transforme généralement en dette à moyen terme ou long terme, en cas de convention de blocage.


4 - http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Un compte, où sont enregistrées les opérations qui interviennent entre une société et ses membres en dehors des apports
Reference : Internat.Accounting Lex.,UEC-Comptes de groupe
TERM compte courant d'associé
Reference : Internat.Accounting Lex.,UEC-C omptes de groupe

An account in which are recorded the transactions between a firm and its partners other than on capital account
Reference : Internat.Account.Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts
TERM partners' current account
Reference :Internat.Account.Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts



Also :
http://www.sgba.fr/information/lexiques.jsp?type=bancaire&le...
http://www.your-small-business-accounting-advisor.com/accoun...






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 20:05:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few examples of sources where you will find an explanation, examples and so on :

DOC] THIS PARTNERSHIP AGREEMENT is made the [<Insert Month>] [<Insert ...
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 97 - Version HTML
... 7.3 Following the end of each Partnership Year, each Partner\'s current account shall
be credited or (as the case may be) debited with his share of the Profit ...
www.buildingupbusiness.com/resources/ sampledocs/partner1.doc - Pages similaires

[PDF] SOFIREM
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... financing your project, SOFIREM offers you appropriate solutions: • Minority and
temporary shareholding, optionally with a partner\'s current account (term: 7 ...
www.sofirem.fr/doc 3v7 GB.pdf - Pages similaires

Eurasante - health business : invest and setup in biotechnology ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... objective of offering the widest possible panel for your financing as well as the
nature of such action (capital, partner\'s current account, etc.), Eurasanté ...
www.eurasante.com/en/implant/finance5.html - 53k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] PARTNERSHIP FINAL ACCOUNTS
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... A partner\'s current account has the following layout: Dr Partner Aye: Current
Account Cr £ £ Drawings/goods for own use Balance b/d Interest charged on ...
www.osbornebooks.co.uk/pdf/partnership_accounts.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] MEDICAL UPDATE PFI - More Accounting Anomalies
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... As the retiring partner\'s current account will reflect income of his or her share
of £20,000 reimbursement on which he or she has paid tax, and a share of ...
www.wdjtax.co.uk/newsletter/med19.pdf - Pages similaires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 21:02:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I was litigation assistant in a firm of solicitors, parnter\'s current accounts with the firm served precisely that purpose. Account terms and conditions were set out in the partnership agreement.


    Reference: http://www.segap.com/lcca.htm
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenkl: "partner's currrent account" is too restrictive and I'm not sure such accounts include loans to their company, which is what this is about
26 mins
  -> It might appear to be an ordinary term but does in fact have specific meaning. A partner's current a/c is with the firm and he can draw on it unless it is frozen. To that extent it is a loan. I used to work in a parntership. "Associé" is partner here.