KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

service textes reglementaires

English translation: Rules division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:service textes reglementaires
English translation:Rules division
Entered by: surfish

07:15 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / EC directive
French term or phrase: service textes reglementaires
on cover page of Low voltage Directive 73/23/EEC
surfish
China
Rules division
Explanation:
I think that textes reglementaires are rules.

EU rules 'could hit organic egg industry' EU rules 'could hit organic egg industry'. Sep 2 2003 Shoppers face a 70p rise
in the price of a dozen organic eggs because of new EU rules, say producers. ...
www.poultrysolutions.com/pserv/ DetailedNews?news_id=535 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

EUROPA - Health and Consumer Protection - New EU rules to govern ...
... New EU rules to govern GMOs. Summary: The Commission proposes two new European Parliament and Council Regulations to provide a structured safe approach to GMOs. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/dgs/health_consumer/ newsletter/200109s1/02_en.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Internal Market: Commission confirms EU rules apply to concessions ...
... Internal Market: Commission confirms EU rules apply to concessions to run public services. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/ en/publproc/general/conc2.htm - 20k

[PDF] 2003 Anti dumping Conf Brochure.p65
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Explosion Of Anti-dumping Cases, Johann Human, WTO Rules Division • The Effects ... Hughes,
Director, WTO Appellate Body • The Effect Of EU Expansion • The ...
www.jus.uio.no/lm/man/pdf/cm_wto_anti_dumping_2003.pdf

TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 253, August 21, 2001.
... The EU has indicated that if this were to occur it would target US high tech ... to the Chief of the MMB, and an attorney advisor in the Policy and Rules Division. ...
www.techlawjournal.com/alert/2001/08/21.asp - 30k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Rules division
writeaway
4 -1Statutory Instrument service
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Statutory Instrument service


Explanation:
an order or regulation made by the Queen in Council or one of her ministers, as the case may be, under an Act of Parliament and either having the force of law or acquiring such force on being approved by either or both Houses of Parliament.


Note(s) :
((Terme également utilisé en)) Grande-Bretagne.

www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/manuals/enfsmanual/ html/ENFS2701/05_0011_E(S)2.htm
... Note. A list of all charges may be found in the Statutory Instrument. Service of Intimation Ordinary Cause of a Document. a) Service. Band 1. Band 2. Band 3. ...



Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JFleming: This is not EU terminology.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rules division


Explanation:
I think that textes reglementaires are rules.

EU rules 'could hit organic egg industry' EU rules 'could hit organic egg industry'. Sep 2 2003 Shoppers face a 70p rise
in the price of a dozen organic eggs because of new EU rules, say producers. ...
www.poultrysolutions.com/pserv/ DetailedNews?news_id=535 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

EUROPA - Health and Consumer Protection - New EU rules to govern ...
... New EU rules to govern GMOs. Summary: The Commission proposes two new European Parliament and Council Regulations to provide a structured safe approach to GMOs. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/dgs/health_consumer/ newsletter/200109s1/02_en.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Internal Market: Commission confirms EU rules apply to concessions ...
... Internal Market: Commission confirms EU rules apply to concessions to run public services. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/ en/publproc/general/conc2.htm - 20k

[PDF] 2003 Anti dumping Conf Brochure.p65
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Explosion Of Anti-dumping Cases, Johann Human, WTO Rules Division • The Effects ... Hughes,
Director, WTO Appellate Body • The Effect Of EU Expansion • The ...
www.jus.uio.no/lm/man/pdf/cm_wto_anti_dumping_2003.pdf

TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 253, August 21, 2001.
... The EU has indicated that if this were to occur it would target US high tech ... to the Chief of the MMB, and an attorney advisor in the Policy and Rules Division. ...
www.techlawjournal.com/alert/2001/08/21.asp - 30k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: I've also heard "policy and rules division"
2 hrs