KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

renoncer au bénéfice du préavis

English translation: Waive the notice period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:renoncer au bénéfice du préavis
English translation:Waive the notice period
Entered by: Paula Price

17:02 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: renoncer au bénéfice du préavis
Si l’initiative de la rupture provient du distributeur, le concédant peut renoncer au bénéfice du préavis et faire immédiatement défense au distributeur de continuer la distribution ; mais il s’oblige, dans ce cas, à reprendre les stocks du distributeur au prix de revient.

(Contract regarding sale of products)
Paula Price
waive the notice period
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7waive the notice period
lenkl
4take action without informing (the distributor)xxxjerryk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take action without informing (the distributor)


Explanation:
Carman Woods Subdivision page, March 23 1997
... Thanks for your efforts. Don't take action without informing residents first. ... Can
you garnish wages, sue? Don't we have some sort of legal options? ...
www.stl-online.net/km/carmanw.htm - 19k - Cached



xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: one cannot take this much liberty with a legal text. renoncer au bénéfice cannot be rendered as 'take action'.
5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
renoncer au bénéfice du préavis
waive the notice period


Explanation:
..

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: nice
1 min

agree  Valentini Mellas
54 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
1 hr

agree  xxxAmandine
3 hrs

agree  ZIL
4 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas
15 hrs

agree  sousou
21 hrs