KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

y soit annexé

English translation: shall be appended


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:y soit annexé
English translation:shall be appended
Entered by: Paula Price

18:11 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: y soit annexé
Les obligations du concédant et du distributeur sont déterminées ainsi qu’il suit : leur contenu ne saurait faire l’objet d’une quelconque modification qu’à la condition qu’un avenant du présent contrat, signé par les deux parties ou leurs représentants, dûment accrédités, y soit annexé.

(Contract regarding sale and distributionof products)
Paula Price
shall be appended
Explanation:
Proceedings of The American Law Institute’s Annual Meetings
... items such as letters read into the record and transcripts of oral presentations
that have been appended to the annual Proceedings of The American Law Institute ...
www.ali.org/ali/Proceed.htm - 14k - Cached - More pages from this site
LAW ON THE AMENDMENTS AND ADDITIONS TO THE LAW ON BANKING (PDF)
... present Act, may receive deposits from the public, unless otherwise stipulated by
law. ... be replaced with the words " services." Item 15 shall be appended to the ...
www.sigov.si/mf/angl/zakon/zban_a_angl.pdf - View as html - More pages from this site
Addendum to Statement (Appended) by Oliver Gilbert Brooke ...
... Addendum to Statement (appended) by OLIVER GILBERT BROOKE Department of Child Health
St George's Hospital Since the attached s~atement was written, the studies ...
tobaccodocuments.org/lor/03637814.html - 30k - Cached
ARTFL Project: Webster Dictionary, 1913
... 2. (Law) Appended by prescription, that is, a personal usage for a considerable time;
-- said of a thing of inheritance belonging to another inheritance which ...
machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.page.sh?PAGE=72 - 28k - Cached - More pages from this site
Commercial Law League - Code of Ethics Frame
... fully with the Declaration of Fair Practices of Collection Agencies approved
by the Board of Governors of the Commercial Law League, appended hereto as ...
www.clla.org/ethics.html - 14k - Cached
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4shall be appendedxxxjerryk
5 +2unless an amendment to this contract etc. is annexed heretoJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1be annexed hereto
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y soit annexé
be annexed hereto


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
45 mins
  -> Grazie mille

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: is
1 hr
  -> it would depend on what comes before

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shall be appended


Explanation:
Proceedings of The American Law Institute’s Annual Meetings
... items such as letters read into the record and transcripts of oral presentations
that have been appended to the annual Proceedings of The American Law Institute ...
www.ali.org/ali/Proceed.htm - 14k - Cached - More pages from this site
LAW ON THE AMENDMENTS AND ADDITIONS TO THE LAW ON BANKING (PDF)
... present Act, may receive deposits from the public, unless otherwise stipulated by
law. ... be replaced with the words " services." Item 15 shall be appended to the ...
www.sigov.si/mf/angl/zakon/zban_a_angl.pdf - View as html - More pages from this site
Addendum to Statement (Appended) by Oliver Gilbert Brooke ...
... Addendum to Statement (appended) by OLIVER GILBERT BROOKE Department of Child Health
St George's Hospital Since the attached s~atement was written, the studies ...
tobaccodocuments.org/lor/03637814.html - 30k - Cached
ARTFL Project: Webster Dictionary, 1913
... 2. (Law) Appended by prescription, that is, a personal usage for a considerable time;
-- said of a thing of inheritance belonging to another inheritance which ...
machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.page.sh?PAGE=72 - 28k - Cached - More pages from this site
Commercial Law League - Code of Ethics Frame
... fully with the Declaration of Fair Practices of Collection Agencies approved
by the Board of Governors of the Commercial Law League, appended hereto as ...
www.clla.org/ethics.html - 14k - Cached


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guetta
14 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: unless x is appended not shall
1 hr
  -> thanks Jane!

agree  T Crotogino
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxsarahl
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unless an amendment to this contract etc. is annexed hereto


Explanation:
is annexed hereto....ie to the contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 19:52:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the correct form of the verb is \"is\"

unless x is annexed or appended or added hereto.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini
1 hr

agree  ZIL
1 day15 hrs