KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

injonction de communiquer

English translation: disclosure order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:injonction de communiquer
English translation:disclosure order
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

21:12 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / commercial court
French term or phrase: injonction de communiquer
Could this mean a 'discovery order'?
- Par décision du Tribunal de Commerce de Paris en date du [..], celui-ci a réitéré son injonction de communiquer le ou les registres des Procès verbaux des Conseils d'administration de [..]
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
disclosure order
Explanation:
Tableau des actes des Huissiers de Justice - Translate this page
... 1139 et 1153 du code civil, 9,5, oui, non. Saisie-vente, 41, Injonction de communiquer
et commandement de payer, Art. 83 du décret no 92-755 du 31.07.92, 9,5, oui, non. ...
www.boob-petit.com/actes.htm - 101k - Cached
DOCTRINE - PROCEDURE CIVILE - BICC 437 - 15/10/96 - Translate this page
... d'une créance autre qu'alimentaire, inférieure à 3 500 francs.- Commandement.-
Commandement portant injonction de communiquer certains renseignements ...
www.courdecassation.fr/_BICC/430a439/437/doctrine/procciv.h... - 3k - Cached - More pages from this site
Xeno-morph - blog musique et inepties: Un tiens vaut mieux que 2 ... - Translate this page
... Injonction de communiquer les éléments d'information pour identifier les auteurs
du site http://stopub.ouvaton.org sous astreinte de 10000 euros par jour à ...
www.xeno-morph.com/paname/000021.html - 20k - Cached - More pages from this site
les membres de la communauté ! - Translate this page
... Il n'est en aucun cas tenu d'obtempérer à toute injonction de communiquer une adresse
mail, ni en terme de délais ni terme de quantité ni même en terme de ...
kolwezikat.free.fr/membres.html - 101k - Cached
LA SAISIE-VENTE - Translate this page


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 21:20:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMPANIES ACT, 1990 SECTION 98
1990 33 98. Disclosure order. 98.—(1) For the purposes of this Chapter,
\"disclosure order\" means an order of the court which obliges—. ...
www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZA33Y1990S98.html - 9k - Cached - More pages from this site
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4disclosure orderxxxjerryk
5 -1injunction against disclosing or against disclosureJane Lamb-Ruiz
2order to produce
Peter Freckleton
2injunction to communicatexxxAmandine


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
disclosure order


Explanation:
Tableau des actes des Huissiers de Justice - Translate this page
... 1139 et 1153 du code civil, 9,5, oui, non. Saisie-vente, 41, Injonction de communiquer
et commandement de payer, Art. 83 du décret no 92-755 du 31.07.92, 9,5, oui, non. ...
www.boob-petit.com/actes.htm - 101k - Cached
DOCTRINE - PROCEDURE CIVILE - BICC 437 - 15/10/96 - Translate this page
... d'une créance autre qu'alimentaire, inférieure à 3 500 francs.- Commandement.-
Commandement portant injonction de communiquer certains renseignements ...
www.courdecassation.fr/_BICC/430a439/437/doctrine/procciv.h... - 3k - Cached - More pages from this site
Xeno-morph - blog musique et inepties: Un tiens vaut mieux que 2 ... - Translate this page
... Injonction de communiquer les éléments d'information pour identifier les auteurs
du site http://stopub.ouvaton.org sous astreinte de 10000 euros par jour à ...
www.xeno-morph.com/paname/000021.html - 20k - Cached - More pages from this site
les membres de la communauté ! - Translate this page
... Il n'est en aucun cas tenu d'obtempérer à toute injonction de communiquer une adresse
mail, ni en terme de délais ni terme de quantité ni même en terme de ...
kolwezikat.free.fr/membres.html - 101k - Cached
LA SAISIE-VENTE - Translate this page


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 21:20:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMPANIES ACT, 1990 SECTION 98
1990 33 98. Disclosure order. 98.—(1) For the purposes of this Chapter,
\"disclosure order\" means an order of the court which obliges—. ...
www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZA33Y1990S98.html - 9k - Cached - More pages from this site


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: www.usdoj.gov/usao/eousa/foia_reading_room/ usam/title4/civ00169.htm
18 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Charlie Bavington
35 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  ZIL
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
injunction to communicate


Explanation:
?

More a guess than anything else though...

xxxAmandine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
injunction against disclosing or against disclosure


Explanation:
that's it

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlie Bavington: no, it's the opposite. See this: http://www.hri.ca/fortherecord2000/bilan2000/vol6/uktr.htm - refering to the fact that UK journalists were obliged to reveal their sources in the Bloody Sunday enquiry.
5 hrs
  -> oh yes, I just reread it....I don't need to see any reference but it would have been easier if she had posted the rest of the sentence...à qui

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
order to produce


Explanation:
i.e. make the documents available for inspection by the other side.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722